1. Dog Walking
  2. Hauraki

Dog Walking, Hauraki

An experienced dog walker will pick up your dog from your home for a 30 min walk

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
NuniaN

1. Nunia

3.6 km
from
$20
/walk
New sitter

Loving, Reliable Pet Sitter Who Treats Your Pets Like Family

Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
NuniaN

1. Nunia

New sitter
Loving, Reliable Pet Sitter Who Treats Your Pets Like Family 3.6 km
Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
from
$20
/walk
HollyH

2. Holly

1.4 km
from
$20
/walk
1 review

Reliable Local Dog Walker & Pet Sitter in Devonport

Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
HollyH

2. Holly

Reliable Local Dog Walker & Pet Sitter in Devonport1.4 km
(1 review)
Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
"Holly has been walking our dog for the past month and has been nothing but exceptional! We couldn’t recommend her more highly. "
SashaS
Review by Sasha
from
$20
/walk
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
Dewi WD

3. Dewi W

5.1 km
from
$20
/walk
3 reviews
2
recurring guests

A Second Paw-rent You Can Trust 🐶🐾 - Auckland CBD

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted today
Dewi WD

3. Dewi W

A Second Paw-rent You Can Trust 🐶🐾 - Auckland CBD5.1 km
(3 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted today
"Dewi is a fantastic dog walker. She took wonderful care of our beagle every day and she was super efficient and lovely to deal with. Highly recommend Dewi!"
KateK
Review by Kate
from
$20
/walk
SherilynS

4. Sherilyn

0.3 km
from
$25
/walk
New sitter

Experienced Worldwide Petsitter

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
SherilynS

4. Sherilyn

New sitter
Experienced Worldwide Petsitter0.3 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
from
$25
/walk
CharlotteC

5. Charlotte

4.2 km
from
$26
/walk
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Happy dogs, happy walks!

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
CharlotteC

5. Charlotte

Happy dogs, happy walks!4.2 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
"You could not ask for a more warm and lovely person than Charlotte. At our meet-n-greet, her friendliness, cheerfulness and professionalism impressed me straight away. My dog can sometimes take a while to warm up to strangers but with Charlotte, it was love at first sight. Great communication. You can easily see how caring and responsible she is towards the dogs she walks. I cannot recommend her highly enough. Thank you, Charlotte."
JaniceJ
Review by Janice
from
$26
/walk
BaiyunB

6. Baiyun

4.1 km
from
$25
/walk
New sitter

Animal Lover with 9 Years of Pet Care Experience

Last contacted 12 days ago
Last active today
BaiyunB

6. Baiyun

New sitter
Animal Lover with 9 Years of Pet Care Experience4.1 km
Last contacted 12 days ago
Last active today
from
$25
/walk
KatieK

7. Katie

4 km
from
$20
/walk
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Katie - dog and cat sitting and walks

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active today
KatieK

7. Katie

Katie - dog and cat sitting and walks4 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active today
"Katie was an amazing help with walking my dogs while I was recuperating from a foot injury. She had a great way with my dogs and even my timid dog was more than comfortable in Katie’s care. What really stood out was Katie’s calm and gentle manner which made a difficult time for me so much easier. I’m pleased that I was able to find Katie on Pawshake and would highly recommend her."
ShobaS
Review by Shoba
from
$20
/walk
KellyK

8. Kelly

5.1 km
from
$20
/walk
9 reviews
2
recurring guests

Loving and patient pet sitter & walker

Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 9 days ago
KellyK

8. Kelly

Loving and patient pet sitter & walker5.1 km
(9 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 9 days ago
"Kelly was amazing dog walker for my French Bulldog. She sent photos and videos, and well communicated. Recommended. "
AmyA
Review by Amy
from
$20
/walk
MarcelaM

9. Marcela

1.5 km
from
$25
/walk
26 reviews
5
recurring guests

Dog lover

Last active 9 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
MarcelaM

9. Marcela

Dog lover1.5 km
(26 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last active 9 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
"Marcela is amazing with our Lab Sonny, he is calm and tired after a walk with her, she is also incredibly trustworthy with prompt communication. We get daily photos of their adventures, which always varied and interesting for Sonny. He has been so content since she started walking him. Highly recommend her to anyone looking for a good quality dog walker. "
HollyH
Review by Holly
from
$25
/walk
RogerR

10. Roger

5.2 km
from
$18
/walk

Reliable & Caring Pet Sitter

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
RogerR

10. Roger

Reliable & Caring Pet Sitter5.2 km
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
from
$18
/walk
EvieE

11. Evie

3.6 km
from
$25
/walk
6 reviews
5
recurring guests

Passionate Animal Carer You Can Rely On!

Last booked today
Last contacted today
EvieE

11. Evie

Passionate Animal Carer You Can Rely On!3.6 km
(6 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last booked today
Last contacted today
from
$25
/walk
LiseL

12. Lise

4.8 km
from
$15
/walk
12 reviews
4
recurring guests

Trusted Experienced Petsitter and Dog Walker

Last booked today
Last contacted yesterday
LiseL

12. Lise

Trusted Experienced Petsitter and Dog Walker4.8 km
(12 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last booked today
Last contacted yesterday
"Lise is fantastic! Really knowledgeable about dogs and takes great care to ensure the dog is happy on their walk"
LissaL
Review by Lissa
from
$15
/walk
LaniL

13. Lani

4.9 km
from
$25
/walk
15 reviews
5
recurring guests

Animal lover & dog walker who can’t wait to meet your pet

Last contacted today
Last active today
LaniL

13. Lani

Animal lover & dog walker who can’t wait to meet your pet4.9 km
(15 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last contacted today
Last active today
"Lani was lovely to deal with and fun for our golden retriever, Willow. Relaxed and clear communication. Also, Lani was very flexible - that really helped us out. Would definitely book Lani, to care for our dog again. "
AnnaA
Review by Anna
from
$25
/walk
SkylaS

14. Skyla

4.8 km
from
$25
/walk
6 reviews
2
recurring guests

Natural animal carer!

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with fox terrier Radar
SkylaS

14. Skyla

Natural animal carer! 4.8 km
(6 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with fox terrier Radar
"Skyla was a great sitter for my wee Bobby! She was friendly, easy to communicate with and she went above and beyond. Will definitely be using her services again 🙂"
FinbarF
Review by Finbar
from
$25
/walk
Isaac and RosieI

15. Isaac and Rosie

3.9 km
from
$20
/walk
2 reviews

Reliable, animal-loving couple, ready for your pets!

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
Isaac and RosieI

15. Isaac and Rosie

Reliable, animal-loving couple, ready for your pets!3.9 km
(2 reviews)
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
"I highly recommend Isaac and Rosie for anyone looking for reliable and caring pet sitters. They looked after my dog while I was away, and I was very pleased with the experience. My dog is normally very happy and energetic, and he returned home just as happy and well cared for as when I left him. Isaac and Rosie were flexible with scheduling, easy to communicate with, and accommodating throughout the process. Their rates were reasonable, and they met all of my expectations. It was reassuring to know my dog was in good hands while I was away. Thank you, Isaac and Rosie, for taking such good care of my dog. I would happily use your services again and recommend you to others."
LouiL
Review by Loui
from
$20
/walk
MelissaM

16. Melissa

4.9 km
from
$45
/walk
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

we LOVE animals-let us take care of yours

Last active yesterday
Lives with 1 dog
MelissaM

16. Melissa

we LOVE animals-let us take care of yours 4.9 km
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active yesterday
Lives with 1 dog
"Great dog walker. Dog loved his walks and was excited whenever she turned up. We were comfortable letting him off lead with Melissa after the first walk. Played fetch, did tricks with him in the park... will use her again. Highly recommend. "
CharlesC
Review by Charles
from
$45
/walk
PhilippaP

17. Philippa

2.2 km
from
$20
/walk
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

Experienced dog handler and cat sitter! Trustworthy & caring

Last active 9 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
PhilippaP

17. Philippa

Experienced dog handler and cat sitter! Trustworthy & caring2.2 km
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 9 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
"Harikoa and I are sooo lucky for Philippa. She is amazing and so professional. "
AnaheraA
Review by Anahera
from
$20
/walk
AshleighA

18. Ashleigh

4.9 km
from
$23
/walk
10 reviews
4
recurring guests

Loving foster seeks friendly fur friends in Auckland

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
AshleighA

18. Ashleigh

Loving foster seeks friendly fur friends in Auckland4.9 km
(10 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Ashleigh is such a responsive, caring, and reliable pet sitter. She has been walking our dog and looking after our cat on a regular basis. Ashleigh provides regular updates, pictures, and videos. Really nice to know our animals are well cared for :)"
AnnaA
Review by Anna
from
$23
/walk
IraI

19. Ira

4.2 km
from
$30
/walk
20 reviews
9
recurring guests

Animal lover, responsible and caring

Usually responds within one day
IraI

19. Ira

Animal lover, responsible and caring4.2 km
(20 reviews)
9 recurring guests
Usually responds within one day
"Excellent dog walker. Highly recommend "
LindaL
Review by Linda
from
$30
/walk
BilyanaB

20. Bilyana

4.4 km
from
$30
/walk
9 reviews
2
recurring guests

Loving pet/house sitter

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
BilyanaB

20. Bilyana

Loving pet/house sitter 4.4 km
(9 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
"Bilyana took wonderful care of Frida on her walks - great communication, flexible to meet our sitters schedule and just a really lovely person. Frida took to her immediately and came back from her walks happy and tired. Thank you!"
KateK
Review by Kate
from
$30
/walk

Why dog walking ?

Sometimes life can get really busy and you might find yourself a little short on time to walk your dog. Luckily with Pawshake, it is really easy to connect with thousands of pet lovers and find a walker in Hauraki who is available and waiting to help you out.

All of our walkers are vetted individually and every dog walker booking is covered by The Pawshake Guarantee so you can rest easy while they spend time with your dog. Additionally, your Pawshake walker will be from your local Hauraki neighbourhood and their profile also includes reviews from other pet parents.

Having a dog walker visit during the day is an affordable and great way to break up the day and make your dog’s day more interesting. Some of our walkers walk multiple dogs at once so this service is a great way for your dog to socialise and meet other similar dogs. However, if your dog prefers to be walked alone, you can also find Hauraki dog walkers who only walk one dog at a time. That way, the walks can be completely dedicated to what your dogs want – whether is a slow walk-and-sniff or a faster paced brisk walk around the block, our Pawshake dog walkers will be happy to oblige.

Pet owners book dog walking in Hauraki on Pawshake. Over 4543 pet owners in Hauraki have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express