1. Dog Walking
  2. Hauraki

Dog Walking, Hauraki

An experienced dog walker will pick up your dog from your home for a 30 min walk

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
JoJ

1. Jo

5.5 km
from
$15
/walk
17 reviews
8
recurring guests

Bush, beach and fun with our dog loving family

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 3 days ago
JoJ

1. Jo

Bush, beach and fun with our dog loving family5.5 km
(17 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 3 days ago
"Jo and Hannah are lovely. At 48kg, Vader is not a small dog. However, he was managed well, taken out for some fun, and brought back home safely. Thank you 😊"
TheresaT
Review by Theresa
from
$15
/walk
HannahH

2. Hannah

4.3 km - Auckland
from
$20
/walk
New sitter

Caring, Patient and Reliable Pet sitter Auckland

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
HannahH

2. Hannah

New sitter
Caring, Patient and Reliable Pet sitter Auckland4.3 km - Auckland
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
from
$20
/walk
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
BaiyunB

3. Baiyun

5.1 km
from
$25
/walk
New sitter

Animal Lover with 9 Years of Pet Care Experience

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
BaiyunB

3. Baiyun

New sitter
Animal Lover with 9 Years of Pet Care Experience5.1 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
from
$25
/walk
MelM

4. Mel

2.6 km
from
$25
/walk
5 reviews
4
recurring guests

Professional Pet Spoiler — Takapuna Edition

Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
MelM

4. Mel

Professional Pet Spoiler — Takapuna Edition2.6 km
(5 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
"Mel took the time to come and visit us before the walk and is clearly very comfortable and experienced with dogs. She was great to communicate with, picked our dog up and took him to a park for ball throws, and sent updates from the walk and lovely feedback about our dog. Highly recommend."
ChrisC
Review by Chris
from
$25
/walk
EmmaE

5. Emma

2.4 km - Auckland
from
$20
/walk
New sitter

Your pets new favourite sitter!

Last active 6 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
EmmaE

5. Emma

New sitter
Your pets new favourite sitter!2.4 km - Auckland
Last active 6 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
from
$20
/walk
LaurenL

6. Lauren

3.5 km
from
$25
/walk
23 reviews
11
recurring guests

Animal lover with a passion to make some tails wag!!

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 12 days ago
LaurenL

6. Lauren

Animal lover with a passion to make some tails wag!!3.5 km
(23 reviews)
11 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 12 days ago
"Lauren has settled into walking my high needs pup really quickly. She has great communication and she seems to genuinely care about my pup. Thanks Lauren Charles is excited for more walks with you 🤗"
AmyA
Review by Amy
from
$25
/walk
HollyH

7. Holly

2.6 km - Auckland
from
$20
/walk
1 review

Reliable Local Dog Walker & Pet Sitter in Devonport

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 12 days ago
HollyH

7. Holly

Reliable Local Dog Walker & Pet Sitter in Devonport2.6 km - Auckland
(1 review)
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 12 days ago
"Holly has been walking our dog for the past month and has been nothing but exceptional! We couldn’t recommend her more highly. "
SashaS
Review by Sasha
from
$20
/walk
CharlotteC

8. Charlotte

4.9 km
from
$26
/walk
2 reviews

Happy dogs, happy walks!

Last booked 10 days ago
Last contacted 10 days ago
CharlotteC

8. Charlotte

Happy dogs, happy walks!4.9 km
(2 reviews)
Last booked 10 days ago
Last contacted 10 days ago
"You could not ask for a more warm and lovely person than Charlotte. At our meet-n-greet, her friendliness, cheerfulness and professionalism impressed me straight away. My dog can sometimes take a while to warm up to strangers but with Charlotte, it was love at first sight. Great communication. You can easily see how caring and responsible she is towards the dogs she walks. I cannot recommend her highly enough. Thank you, Charlotte."
JaniceJ
Review by Janice
from
$26
/walk
DarioD

9. Dario

4.8 km - Auckland
from
$25
/walk
New sitter

Reliable & caring pet and house sitter

Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active today
DarioD

9. Dario

New sitter
Reliable & caring pet and house sitter 4.8 km - Auckland
Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active today
from
$25
/walk
Isabella AcacciaI

10. Isabella Acaccia

4.9 km
from
$25
/walk
7 reviews
3
recurring guests

Big lover of dogs, so excited to meet some pups.

Last active 2 days ago
Isabella AcacciaI

10. Isabella Acaccia

Big lover of dogs, so excited to meet some pups.4.9 km
(7 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last active 2 days ago
"Isabella was amazing with our Golden Retriever. We booked 4 walks in a row. Great communication and service. Much appreciated. "
BenB
Review by Ben
from
$25
/walk
KirstyK

11. Kirsty

4.8 km - Auckland
from
$30
/walk
New sitter

Reliable care for your furry family

Last booked today
Last contacted today
KirstyK

11. Kirsty

New sitter
Reliable care for your furry family4.8 km - Auckland
Last booked today
Last contacted today
from
$30
/walk
KatieK

12. Katie

5.3 km
from
$20
/walk
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Katie - dog and cat sitting and walks

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
KatieK

12. Katie

Katie - dog and cat sitting and walks5.3 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
"Katie was an amazing help with walking my dogs while I was recuperating from a foot injury. She had a great way with my dogs and even my timid dog was more than comfortable in Katie’s care. What really stood out was Katie’s calm and gentle manner which made a difficult time for me so much easier. I’m pleased that I was able to find Katie on Pawshake and would highly recommend her."
ShobaS
Review by Shoba
from
$20
/walk
AngelaA

13. Angela

4.8 km
from
$50
/walk
8 reviews
2
recurring guests

“Experienced Dog Lover with Cozy Home &24/7 Attention!”

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with bichon frise Niu Niu
AngelaA

13. Angela

“Experienced Dog Lover with Cozy Home &24/7 Attention!”4.8 km
(8 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with bichon frise Niu Niu
from
$50
/walk
PaulinaP

14. Paulina

5.3 km
from
$30
/walk
14 reviews
3
recurring guests

Paulina – Loving and Reliable Pet Sitter

Usually responds within one hour
PaulinaP

14. Paulina

Paulina – Loving and Reliable Pet Sitter5.3 km
(14 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Usually responds within one hour
"Paulina is the best! She will treat your dog like it is her own. She is so kind and caring not just to animals but to people too :) thank you Paulina for taking care of Awhi. I am always at peace of mind when he is with you ❤️ She even gave Awhi a bath when he was only a little bit muddy ☺️"
JonieJ
Review by Jonie
from
$30
/walk
CarolineC

15. Caroline

3.4 km
from
$30
/walk
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Your dog’s new favourite time of the day - our walk time!

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with husky Mishka
CarolineC

15. Caroline

Your dog’s new favourite time of the day - our walk time!3.4 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with husky Mishka
"Caroline has been extremely helpful and professional, with excellent communication. Caroline brings our two dogs to different parks and beached, and being very friendly and understand our dogs need. Highly recommend Caroline's service and will book with her again."
DavidD
Review by David
from
$30
/walk
LiseL

16. Lise

1.2 km
from
$15
/walk
11 reviews
4
recurring guests

Trusted Experienced Petsitter and Dog Walker

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 9 days ago
LiseL

16. Lise

Trusted Experienced Petsitter and Dog Walker1.2 km
(11 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 9 days ago
"Lise is fantastic! Really knowledgeable about dogs and takes great care to ensure the dog is happy on their walk"
LissaL
Review by Lissa
from
$15
/walk
LaniL

17. Lani

5.5 km - Auckland
from
$25
/walk
15 reviews
5
recurring guests

Animal lover & dog walker who can’t wait to meet your pet

Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
LaniL

17. Lani

Animal lover & dog walker who can’t wait to meet your pet5.5 km - Auckland
(15 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
"Lani was lovely to deal with and fun for our golden retriever, Willow. Relaxed and clear communication. Also, Lani was very flexible - that really helped us out. Would definitely book Lani, to care for our dog again. "
AnnaA
Review by Anna
from
$25
/walk
SkylaS

18. Skyla

1.1 km
from
$25
/walk
6 reviews
2
recurring guests

Natural animal carer!

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with fox terrier Radar
SkylaS

18. Skyla

Natural animal carer! 1.1 km
(6 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with fox terrier Radar
"Skyla was a great sitter for my wee Bobby! She was friendly, easy to communicate with and she went above and beyond. Will definitely be using her services again 🙂"
FinbarF
Review by Finbar
from
$25
/walk
TashaT

19. Tasha

2.6 km
from
$30
/walk
10 reviews
5
recurring guests

Dog walking in auckland

Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within one day
TashaT

19. Tasha

Dog walking in auckland2.6 km
(10 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Tasha is an awesome dog walker. She works at Barkley Manor so she is really used to all dogs. She loves our puppy and I feel confident that Arrow is in good hands 🐶 "
HayleyH
Review by Hayley
from
$30
/walk
KelyK

20. Kely

5 km
from
$16
/walk
New sitter
1 review

Happy Paws, Happy Life

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active today
KelyK

20. Kely

New sitter
Happy Paws, Happy Life5 km
(1 review)
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active today
from
$16
/walk

Why dog walking ?

Sometimes life can get really busy and you might find yourself a little short on time to walk your dog. Luckily with Pawshake, it is really easy to connect with thousands of pet lovers and find a walker in Hauraki who is available and waiting to help you out.

All of our walkers are vetted individually and every dog walker booking is covered by The Pawshake Guarantee so you can rest easy while they spend time with your dog. Additionally, your Pawshake walker will be from your local Hauraki neighbourhood and their profile also includes reviews from other pet parents.

Having a dog walker visit during the day is an affordable and great way to break up the day and make your dog’s day more interesting. Some of our walkers walk multiple dogs at once so this service is a great way for your dog to socialise and meet other similar dogs. However, if your dog prefers to be walked alone, you can also find Hauraki dog walkers who only walk one dog at a time. That way, the walks can be completely dedicated to what your dogs want – whether is a slow walk-and-sniff or a faster paced brisk walk around the block, our Pawshake dog walkers will be happy to oblige.

Pet owners book dog walking in Hauraki on Pawshake. Over 4419 pet owners in Hauraki have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express