1. Pet Sitting
  2. Tauranga

Pet Sitting, Tauranga

Drop-in visits at your home for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
AbbeyA

1. Abbey

0.1 km
from
$24
/day
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Experienced multi-animal training/caregiver

Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
AbbeyA

1. Abbey

Experienced multi-animal training/caregiver0.1 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
"Abbey is amazing with our puppy, she arrived on time and did everything we needed her to while we were at work. Definitely locking her in for regular dog sits "
YsanneY
Review by Ysanne
from
$24
/day
SadéS

2. Sadé

4.1 km
from
$30
/day
1
recurring guest

Dependable Pet and House Sitter With Excellent References

Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
SadéS

2. Sadé

Dependable Pet and House Sitter With Excellent References4.1 km
1 recurring guest
Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
from
$30
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
SophieS

3. Sophie

3.6 km
from
$40
/day
8 reviews
3
recurring guests

Passionate Animal Lover Caring for Your Pets Happiness

Calendar recently updated
Last active 7 days ago
SophieS

3. Sophie

Passionate Animal Lover Caring for Your Pets Happiness 3.6 km
(8 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last active 7 days ago
"I highly recommend Sophie. She was absolutely fantastic with our little puppy, Frankie. She was so patient and gentle."
MichelleM
Review by Michelle
from
$40
/day
Kailin & OmeaK

4. Kailin & Omea

0.6 km
from
$20
/day
5 reviews
3
recurring guests

Animal lover looking to share my love with your pet

Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
Usually responds within few hours
Kailin & OmeaK

4. Kailin & Omea

Animal lover looking to share my love with your pet 0.6 km
(5 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
Usually responds within few hours
"I booked Kailin for daily home visits with my 14-year-old cat, Mumu, from the end of March through most of April 2025—and I couldn’t be happier with the care she provided. From the moment Kailin and her lovely mum, Omea, came for the meet and greet, I knew Mumu would be in safe and loving hands. What really stood out to me is Kailin’s genuine passion for animals—she plans to pursue further pet studies after school, and her dedication truly shines through. While I was busy attending a course, I had complete peace of mind knowing Mumu was being well looked after. Communication was excellent throughout. I received photos and detailed updates after every visit, which I really appreciated. Kailin followed my requests perfectly—cleaning Mumu’s litter box and making sure she had some playtime and attention at each visit. If you're looking for someone reliable, kind, and enthusiastic to care for your cat while you're away, I highly recommend Kailin. I’ll definitely be booking her again in the future. Thank you so much, Kailin and Omea! "
JessJ
Review by Jess
from
$20
/day
CandiceC

5. Candice

4.1 km
from
$32
/day
25 reviews
15
recurring guests

Experienced animal lover to care for your furry children

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
CandiceC

5. Candice

Experienced animal lover to care for your furry children4.1 km
(25 reviews)
15 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
"This is our 2nd time using Candice to visit and walk our little staffy while we were unable to be home with her during the day. Candice is very reliable with great communication and we come home to a tired happy dog. "
janineJ
Review by janine
from
$32
/day
EllaE

6. Ella

3.9 km
from
$25
/day
11 reviews
4
recurring guests

Passionate, friendly and reliable house and pet sitter!

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
EllaE

6. Ella

Passionate, friendly and reliable house and pet sitter! 3.9 km
(11 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
"Ella has been absolutely fantastic with our rescue cat who can be a bit shy at first. Her patient and gentle demeanour meant Matilda warmed up to Ella in no time and Ella made sure to send regular updates and photos. On top of that she watered the plants, took the trash out and made sure to wash up to not attract flies over summer. absolutely top notch service and we'll happily have Ella again as our cat-sitter. "
GundiG
Review by Gundi
from
$25
/day
SarahS

7. Sarah

4.3 km
from
$30
/day
29 reviews
7
recurring guests

PET SITTER Extraordinaire

Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
SarahS

7. Sarah

PET SITTER Extraordinaire 4.3 km
(29 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
"I could tell from when I first met Sarah that she had a great way with animals winning them over instantly. Sarah looked after our two cats while we were away on holiday. She popped in the days we had booked to spend time with them, fed them and keep litter box refreshed. She would send photo updates for us on the days she visited. Such great peace of mind to know they were being very well cared for. We’ll definitely have Sarah care for our cats again as well book her for some dog walking and house sitting in the future. Use of the app makes this a very easy service to use!"
NicaliN
Review by Nicali
from
$30
/day
LenkaL

8. Lenka

0.5 km
from
$30
/day
New sitter

A Loving Home Away From Home – One Dog at a Time

Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
LenkaL

8. Lenka

New sitter
A Loving Home Away From Home – One Dog at a Time0.5 km
Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
from
$30
/day
MichelleM

9. Michelle

3.7 km
from
$25
/day
13 reviews
4
recurring guests

Kind and gentle animal lover

Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 14 days ago
MichelleM

9. Michelle

Kind and gentle animal lover3.7 km
(13 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 14 days ago
from
$25
/day
mauroM

10. mauro

5 km
from
$20
/day

Hola! Reliable dog & cat sitter.

Last active today
Usually responds within one day
mauroM

10. mauro

Hola! Reliable dog & cat sitter. 5 km
Last active today
Usually responds within one day
from
$20
/day
ClaraC

11. Clara

4.2 km
from
$25
/day
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

Looking after your pets like my own — Care you can trust

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
ClaraC

11. Clara

Looking after your pets like my own — Care you can trust4.2 km
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
from
$25
/day
MariaM

12. Maria

3.9 km
from
$22
/day
16 reviews
2
recurring guests

Your go-to sitter around the Bay

Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted today
MariaM

12. Maria

Your go-to sitter around the Bay 3.9 km
(16 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted today
from
$22
/day
AnnaA

13. Anna

1.2 km
from
$35
/day

Affinity with dogs and responsible

Last active today
Lives with 1 dog
AnnaA

13. Anna

Affinity with dogs and responsible1.2 km
Last active today
Lives with 1 dog
from
$35
/day
SofiaS

14. Sofia

0.5 km
from
$25
/day
7 reviews

I enjoy pet's company and taking care of them.

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
SofiaS

14. Sofia

I enjoy pet's company and taking care of them. 0.5 km
(7 reviews)
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
from
$25
/day
ShannaS

15. Shanna

3 km
from
$25
/day

Experienced & Caring Animal Care Professional 🐾

Last active 4 days ago
ShannaS

15. Shanna

Experienced & Caring Animal Care Professional 🐾3 km
Last active 4 days ago
from
$25
/day
ShiyingS

16. Shiying

4.7 km
from
$18
/day
2 reviews

Loving House Sitter: Home & Pets Safe!

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
ShiyingS

16. Shiying

Loving House Sitter: Home & Pets Safe!4.7 km
(2 reviews)
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
from
$18
/day
AvalonA

17. Avalon

4.6 km
from
$20
/day
1 review

I’m here to look after them in everyday situations

Last active 5 days ago
AvalonA

17. Avalon

I’m here to look after them in everyday situations4.6 km
(1 review)
Last active 5 days ago
from
$20
/day
EmilyE

18. Emily

4.2 km
from
$25
/day

Your pet’s new friend 🐾

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
EmilyE

18. Emily

Your pet’s new friend 🐾 4.2 km
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
from
$25
/day
SophieS

19. Sophie

2.3 km
from
$30
/day

Wanting to enjoy the company of animals & make some extra $$

Last contacted 13 days ago
Last active 12 days ago
SophieS

19. Sophie

Wanting to enjoy the company of animals & make some extra $$2.3 km
Last contacted 13 days ago
Last active 12 days ago
from
$30
/day
JoanaJ

20. Joana

4.8 km
from
$30
/day

Experienced, Reliable Pet Sitter Who Truly Loves Animals

Usually responds within one day
JoanaJ

20. Joana

Experienced, Reliable Pet Sitter Who Truly Loves Animals4.8 km
Usually responds within one day
from
$30
/day

Why pet sitting ?

When you have to go away or work long hours, you may worry about leaving your pet home alone. Have you ever wondered “Is there a pet or dog sitter in Tauranga that can help?”.

Luckily, with Pawshake, you can easily find local and trusted pet and dog carers from Tauranga to provide drop in visits and other services. This means a pet sitter will come and visit your pet at a time you both agree on and provide lots of love and personal attention. This can include playtime in the backyard, a walk to the local park, or just some cuddle time. Our pet carers can also administer medication, give food, and refresh the water bowl.

In home pet sitting services are a great way to break up the day and enrich it for your pet. Pawshake pet sitters have extensive experience caring for a range of pets including dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs, birds and more. If you have multiple pets, home visits are a great option to ensure that they all get a visit and lots of attention during the day.

Drop in visits are the least stressful option for your pet because your pet can stay in their favourite environment – their own home in Tauranga. Their surroundings will be familiar and our loving and passionate Pawshake sitter will spoil them each day. Our sitters will treat your home with respect and are flexible with timing, requests and durations. All this can be discussed before you make a home visit booking.

Pet boarding is a great option for when you are away for a few days and your pet needs overnight care. Unlike pet hotels, Pawshake pet boarding allows you to arrange a personalised daily routine for your pet, whether this be extra belly rubs, playtime or 24 hour supervision. Your pet will stay with the pet sitter in a cosy home environment, rather than a large, impersonal pet hotel.

So whether you need just one day, a week or even a month, you’ll be able to find an experienced pet or dog carer to accommodate you and your pet’s needs in Tauranga. The best part is that your Pawshake pet sitter is from your local neighbourhood, so they will be familiar with the area.

Our pet carers also have a range of experiences which include puppies, seniors, nervous pets and dog training. So if your pet has special requirements, you’ll be sure to find a pet sitter that is a good match for you.

Your pet’s safety and welfare is a big priority for us, which is why all of our Pawshake pet sitters undergo a strict vetting process by our trust and safety team. At Pawshake, we understand that you might feel a little uneasy allowing a pet sitter to enter your home or arranging pet boarding at their place. This is why Pawshake pet sitters also have reviews from other pet parents that are publicly available on their profile for you to read.

Each pet sitting home visit and pet boarding booking made through Pawshake is covered by the Pawshake Guarantee, which includes veterinary coverage, customer support 7 days a week and more. Rest easy knowing that your pets will be well looked after by one of our expert pet carers in Tauranga.

Pet owners book pet sitting in Tauranga on Pawshake. Over 867 pet owners in Tauranga have left a review, with an average of 4.97/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express