1. Pet Sitting
  2. Taupaki

Pet Sitting, Taupaki

Drop-in visits at your home for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
MiaM

1. Mia

1 km
from
$25
/day

Student Cat Sitter with Cattery Experience

Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
MiaM

1. Mia

Student Cat Sitter with Cattery Experience1 km
Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
from
$25
/day
Samantha and KeithS

2. Samantha and Keith

2.2 km
from
$25
/day
114 reviews
50
recurring guests

Pet Lover Alert!!

Last active 8 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
Samantha and KeithS

2. Samantha and Keith

Pet Lover Alert!!2.2 km
(114 reviews)
50 recurring guests
Last active 8 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
"Excellent pet sitter,communication fantastic,receive photos. Meows needs catered to and i know she was cared for. Sam and Keith are only ones i use and trust truly pet loving people."
AlisonA
Review by Alison
from
$25
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
ToriT

3. Tori

4.9 km
from
$25
/day
39 reviews
19
recurring guests

Devoted Cat Mum looking to help you out!

Last contacted today
Last active today
ToriT

3. Tori

Devoted Cat Mum looking to help you out!4.9 km
(39 reviews)
19 recurring guests
Last contacted today
Last active today
"I can't say enough great things about Tori! From the moment we met, I could tell that my cats were in the best possible hands. She took the time to meet with me beforehand to meet the cats, and she kept me updated with photos and messages after every visit. It was so comforting to see my cats happy, relaxed, and well cared for while I was away. Not only did Tori make sure my cats were fed, and loved, but she also kept the litter area spotless and even took in my delivery packages. I came back to calm, content and happy cats, which was such a relief. I’d recommend Tori to any pet owner looking for someone who is responsible, reliable, and genuinely loves animals. My cats already miss her!"
FadwaF
Review by Fadwa
from
$25
/day
LauraL

4. Laura

4.9 km
from
$25
/day
4 reviews

Caring, Professional, and Reliable Pet Sitter

Last booked 10 days ago
Last contacted today
LauraL

4. Laura

Caring, Professional, and Reliable Pet Sitter4.9 km
(4 reviews)
Last booked 10 days ago
Last contacted today
"Laura was wonderful looking after our 2 cats. Its gives you peace of mind knowing our pets were taken care of in our absence. I definitely recommend Laura for your animal care. thanks Laura "
LeighL
Review by Leigh
from
$25
/day
FrydaF

5. Fryda

4.9 km
from
$30
/day
New sitter

Great with Cats clean the litter, feed cats , play with them

Calendar recently updated
Last active today
FrydaF

5. Fryda

New sitter
Great with Cats clean the litter, feed cats , play with them4.9 km
Calendar recently updated
Last active today
from
$30
/day
KristenK

6. Kristen

3.1 km - Auckland
from
$25
/day
10 reviews
6
recurring guests

Passionate about your beloved pets

Calendar recently updated
Last booked today
KristenK

6. Kristen

Passionate about your beloved pets3.1 km - Auckland
(10 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked today
"Kristen was awesome, friendly with great communication and photos. It was the first time we've left our two cats alone and we really appreciated the care Kristen gave them. Will definitely use again! "
KiriK
Review by Kiri
from
$25
/day
AlexA

7. Alex

4.2 km - Auckland
from
$22
/day
35 reviews
11
recurring guests

Experienced Pet Care Consultant

Last active yesterday
Lives with 2 dogs
AlexA

7. Alex

Experienced Pet Care Consultant4.2 km - Auckland
(35 reviews)
11 recurring guests
Last active yesterday
Lives with 2 dogs
"Alex took great care of my cats, Ali and Pudding. She was reliable, kind, and clearly very experienced with cats. She kept everything clean, made sure they had enough food and water, and updated me during the visits which made me feel very reassured while I was away. When I came back, both cats looked happy and well cared for (they even gained a little weight!). I’m very grateful for her help and would definitely recommend Alex to anyone looking for a trustworthy pet sitter."
RaeR
Review by Rae
from
$22
/day
SafreenaS

8. Safreena

3.4 km
from
$18
/day
25 reviews
10
recurring guests

Cat Lover 🐈‍⬛😻

Last active 6 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
SafreenaS

8. Safreena

Cat Lover 🐈‍⬛😻3.4 km
(25 reviews)
10 recurring guests
Last active 6 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
"Punctual, reliable, and showed genuine care for my furry friend. The updates and photos provided me with peace of mind during my time away. I highly recommend Safreena services for anyone in need of a trustworthy and compassionate cat sitter."
FadwaF
Review by Fadwa
from
$18
/day
ChantelleC

9. Chantelle

2.8 km
from
$25
/day
1 review
2
recurring guests

Pet Healer / Masseuse

Usually responds within few hours
ChantelleC

9. Chantelle

Pet Healer / Masseuse2.8 km
(1 review)
2 recurring guests
Usually responds within few hours
"Chantelle was an incredible communicator, trustworthy and our cat and house were in great hands with her. Would highly recommend!"
SamS
Review by Sam
from
$25
/day
Ei Shwe YiE

10. Ei Shwe Yi

4 km
from
$25
/day
5 reviews
1
recurring guest

Loving & Responsible Pet Sitter

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted 2 days ago
Ei Shwe YiE

10. Ei Shwe Yi

Loving & Responsible Pet Sitter 4 km
(5 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted 2 days ago
"My grateful thanks to Erica for her care and feeding of my cat over the course of a week, I was kept updated with consistent reporting and photos. I've come back to a happy settled cat and a clean, tidy home. Highly recommend!"
SarahS
Review by Sarah
from
$25
/day
SydneyS

11. Sydney

2.3 km
from
$20
/day
6 reviews
2
recurring guests

From cats to chickens, I've got your pets covered!

Last active 8 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
SydneyS

11. Sydney

From cats to chickens, I've got your pets covered!2.3 km
(6 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last active 8 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
"Sydney took amazing care of our daughter’s cat as well as our home and plants while we were away. Her communication was excellent and we received a report card everyday. We have already booked Sydney to take care of her again during our next trip. "
MichelleM
Review by Michelle
from
$20
/day
PEI-WENP

12. PEI-WEN

0.3 km
from
$25
/day
5 reviews

😺With 15 years of experience serving cats, Auckland😺

Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 3 cats
PEI-WENP

12. PEI-WEN

😺With 15 years of experience serving cats, Auckland😺0.3 km
(5 reviews)
Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 3 cats
"Pei-wen was a reliable pet sitter. She took care of my two cats with love for 3 weeks and they absolutely loved her. It was easy to talk to her, got lots of photos from her everyday. Thank you so much Pei-wen."
SueS
Review by Sue
from
$25
/day
MeganM

13. Megan

3 km
from
$30
/day
16 reviews
6
recurring guests

SPCA dog walker, elderly cat parent

Last contacted 13 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
MeganM

13. Megan

SPCA dog walker, elderly cat parent3 km
(16 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last contacted 13 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
"Megan took great care of our cat while we were away. She sent us pictures and messages after each visit 😊 Thanks so much, Megan!"
Laureline & PhilL
Review by Laureline & Phil
from
$30
/day
BelitaB

14. Belita

1.1 km
from
$25
/day
18 reviews
8
recurring guests

Purr-fectly Passionate Pet-Sitter

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 11 days ago
BelitaB

14. Belita

Purr-fectly Passionate Pet-Sitter1.1 km
(18 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 11 days ago
"Belita was a great pet sitter, she even picked up some litter when it was low. She sent lots of photos and entertained the cats over the long time I was away. She has a bubbly and friendly personality and was lovely to interact with. Would definitely recommend her! "
AnikaA
Review by Anika
from
$25
/day
NickiN

15. Nicki

3.4 km
from
$25
/day
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Vet Nurse | 20+ Years Loving Pet Care

Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 9 days ago
NickiN

15. Nicki

Vet Nurse | 20+ Years Loving Pet Care3.4 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 9 days ago
from
$25
/day
SarahS

16. Sarah

2.7 km
from
$22
/day
13 reviews
6
recurring guests

Providing quality care & love to your fury family!

Last contacted today
Last active today
SarahS

16. Sarah

Providing quality care & love to your fury family!2.7 km
(13 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last contacted today
Last active today
"Sarah was an amazing sitter, especially for someone like myself who was anxious about leaving their dog! It was the first time I have been away from my dog for so long, and it was reassuring to know that he was cared for and played with while I was away. Sarah was great at giving me updates, and explaining the Pawshake process. I would highly recommend Sarah to anyone looking for a fabulous dog sitter who has experience with bigger dogs. :) "
LaurenL
Review by Lauren
from
$22
/day
SkyeS

17. Skye

3.5 km
from
$35
/day
4 reviews
3
recurring guests

Lover of animals and adventures

Lives with 2 cats
SkyeS

17. Skye

Lover of animals and adventures3.5 km
(4 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Lives with 2 cats
"Skye took care of our fur baby Lola and was absolutely incredible while we were away for 3 weeks! We were very nervous leaving Lola for so long but was relieved at the level of care and attention that Skye paid her. She went above and beyond and gave us daily updates and videos of Lola. She also was graciously flexible when we had visitors and needed a little flexibility with our booking dates- with enough warning time of course. We would absolutely recommend Skye to anyone looking for a great reliable pet sitter and we will absolutely use Skye again x"
Tarita and AlexT
Review by Tarita and Alex
from
$35
/day
LauranzeL

18. Lauranze

4.1 km
from
$17
/day
5 reviews
3
recurring guests

Trusted Care for Your Pets – Walks, Play & Peace of Mind

Last active yesterday
Usually responds within few hours
LauranzeL

18. Lauranze

Trusted Care for Your Pets – Walks, Play & Peace of Mind4.1 km
(5 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last active yesterday
Usually responds within few hours
from
$17
/day
LianL

19. Lian

3 km
from
$65
/day
10 reviews
3
recurring guests

Reliable & Caring Cat Lover | Flexible Short Stays

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
LianL

19. Lian

Reliable & Caring Cat Lover | Flexible Short Stays3 km
(10 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 4 days ago
"Lian is our go-to for looking after our 2 cats 🩵 highly recommend if you’re a needy cat-mom & like frequent updates! "
KatyK
Review by Katy
from
$65
/day
BrookeB

20. Brooke

1.9 km
from
$20
/day
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Pet lover of all shapes and sizes!

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted 2 days ago
BrookeB

20. Brooke

Pet lover of all shapes and sizes! 1.9 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Brooke is a very friendly and bubbly person who recently looked after my elderly cat who has a lot of extra needs for 3 days. Brooke was very capable and followed the pet sitter notes extremely well. It was nice to get away and relax knowing Sophie was in good hands. I can tell Brooke looked after her well 😻 and won't hesitate to use Brooke again 🤗"
CharmainC
Review by Charmain
from
$20
/day

Why pet sitting ?

When you have to go away or work long hours, you may worry about leaving your pet home alone. Have you ever wondered “Is there a pet or dog sitter in Taupaki that can help?”.

Luckily, with Pawshake, you can easily find local and trusted pet and dog carers from Taupaki to provide drop in visits and other services. This means a pet sitter will come and visit your pet at a time you both agree on and provide lots of love and personal attention. This can include playtime in the backyard, a walk to the local park, or just some cuddle time. Our pet carers can also administer medication, give food, and refresh the water bowl.

In home pet sitting services are a great way to break up the day and enrich it for your pet. Pawshake pet sitters have extensive experience caring for a range of pets including dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs, birds and more. If you have multiple pets, home visits are a great option to ensure that they all get a visit and lots of attention during the day.

Drop in visits are the least stressful option for your pet because your pet can stay in their favourite environment – their own home in Taupaki. Their surroundings will be familiar and our loving and passionate Pawshake sitter will spoil them each day. Our sitters will treat your home with respect and are flexible with timing, requests and durations. All this can be discussed before you make a home visit booking.

Pet boarding is a great option for when you are away for a few days and your pet needs overnight care. Unlike pet hotels, Pawshake pet boarding allows you to arrange a personalised daily routine for your pet, whether this be extra belly rubs, playtime or 24 hour supervision. Your pet will stay with the pet sitter in a cosy home environment, rather than a large, impersonal pet hotel.

So whether you need just one day, a week or even a month, you’ll be able to find an experienced pet or dog carer to accommodate you and your pet’s needs in Taupaki. The best part is that your Pawshake pet sitter is from your local neighbourhood, so they will be familiar with the area.

Our pet carers also have a range of experiences which include puppies, seniors, nervous pets and dog training. So if your pet has special requirements, you’ll be sure to find a pet sitter that is a good match for you.

Your pet’s safety and welfare is a big priority for us, which is why all of our Pawshake pet sitters undergo a strict vetting process by our trust and safety team. At Pawshake, we understand that you might feel a little uneasy allowing a pet sitter to enter your home or arranging pet boarding at their place. This is why Pawshake pet sitters also have reviews from other pet parents that are publicly available on their profile for you to read.

Each pet sitting home visit and pet boarding booking made through Pawshake is covered by the Pawshake Guarantee, which includes veterinary coverage, customer support 7 days a week and more. Rest easy knowing that your pets will be well looked after by one of our expert pet carers in Taupaki.

Pet owners book pet sitting in Taupaki on Pawshake. Over 5895 pet owners in Taupaki have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express