1. Pet Sitting
  2. Papakura

Pet Sitting, Papakura

Drop-in visits at your home for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
HayleyH

1. Hayley

2.4 km
from
$20
/day
93 reviews
45
recurring guests

A lifelong friend of cats!

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
HayleyH

1. Hayley

A lifelong friend of cats!2.4 km
(93 reviews)
45 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Hayley looked after our two cats for their first time being left alone for longer than a couple of days. She sent daily photo updates which was something cute to look forward to every day and gave us peace of mind that the cats looked happy and relaxed. I’ve never liked the idea of sending our boys to a cattery so knowing they were comfortable in their own home and being looked after so well allowed us to enjoy our holiday guilt free. I’d highly recommend Hayley’s services for anyone that needs a pet sitter/feeder. Thank you Hayley! (Tommy and Klaus say thanks too!)"
TeaganT
Review by Teagan
from
$20
/day
CassandraC

2. Cassandra

1.9 km
from
$20
/day
7 reviews
3
recurring guests

Peace of mind while you’re away-Feed, walk, play, cuddles!

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
CassandraC

2. Cassandra

Peace of mind while you’re away-Feed, walk, play, cuddles!1.9 km
(7 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
"Absolutely fantastic service, Cassandra sends a daily update and a Pic of a very happy cat. I have extended the care, and highly recommend Cassandra to anyone looking for a pet sitter. Thanks Cassandra for going the extra mile."
LouiseL
Review by Louise
from
$20
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
LagiL

3. Lagi

4.8 km
from
$20
/day
New sitter

Peace of mind while youre away

Last active 4 days ago
LagiL

3. Lagi

New sitter
Peace of mind while youre away4.8 km
Last active 4 days ago
from
$20
/day
Alison & JustinA

4. Alison & Justin

0.3 km
from
$20
/day
7 reviews
3
recurring guests

We are a family of 3, lovers of animals!

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
Alison & JustinA

4. Alison & Justin

We are a family of 3, lovers of animals!0.3 km
(7 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"Excellent pet sitters. Lovely family (Alison, Justin & Zac) who all cared for my cat, sent some lovely photos of Shadow surrounded by her toys! I would happily recommend them to anyone looking for a kind, trustworthy and dedicated pet sitter. "
JulieJ
Review by Julie
from
$20
/day
SandyS

5. Sandy

4.7 km
from
$25
/day
10 reviews
4
recurring guests

Cat lover, caring & responsible

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
SandyS

5. Sandy

Cat lover, caring & responsible4.7 km
(10 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
"We have had Sandy care for our cat Lola about 8 times now and I couldn’t recommend her enough. From the first meet and greet I felt comfortable knowing our pet was in genuine caring hands. Sandy takes the time to spend with Lola on her visits and Lola now waits for Sandy’s arrival at the front door. Communication is great, she is reliable and I appreciate the photos and updates. Watering the plants and bringing the bins in is a kind gesture too. Thank you Sandy :)"
NATASHAN
Review by NATASHA
from
$25
/day
ChanelleC

6. Chanelle

4.2 km
from
$21
/day
26 reviews
6
recurring guests

A cat lover - experience working in and running a cattery

Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted 7 days ago
ChanelleC

6. Chanelle

A cat lover - experience working in and running a cattery4.2 km
(26 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted 7 days ago
"Very reliable and trustworthy. Highly recommend to anyone needing professional pet care. "
DeanD
Review by Dean
from
$21
/day
EmmaE

7. Emma

3 km
from
$25
/day
3 reviews
2
recurring guests

Trusting and loving animal carer

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
EmmaE

7. Emma

Trusting and loving animal carer3 km
(3 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"Emma, once again did a fantastic job of looking after our pet while we were away for the weekend. We already knew how reliable and trustworthy she is . Emma responded quickly to our request and made the whole process so very easy. She left everything immaculate and tidy, we highly recommend her services. Bossy was well taken care of. Thanks so much Emma, you are amazing & we really appreciate your help. "
DeborahD
Review by Deborah
from
$25
/day
CaitlinC

8. Caitlin

2.4 km
from
$40
/day
1 review

Qualified Veterinary Nurse | Trusted Pet & Home Sitter

Last active 7 days ago
Usually responds within one day
CaitlinC

8. Caitlin

Qualified Veterinary Nurse | Trusted Pet & Home Sitter 2.4 km
(1 review)
Last active 7 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Awesome sitter! Came home to 2 very relaxed and happy cats ;-)"
ScottS
Review by Scott
from
$40
/day
KerryK

9. Kerry

2.2 km
from
$50
/day
27 reviews
8
recurring guests

British Kiwi Maintains Your Nest

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
KerryK

9. Kerry

British Kiwi Maintains Your Nest2.2 km
(27 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
"Kerry did a wonderful job of feeding my 2 cats while I was away. She communicated regularly with updates which I greatly appreciated. Cats feeding space was left very tidy. I would definitely recommend Kerry and would use her services again. Thank you Kerry 😊🐈‍⬛🐈"
AmaliaA
Review by Amalia
from
$50
/day
LauraL

10. Laura

3 km
from
$25
/day
1 review

Ex Veterinary Nurse ready to help you and your pets 🤍

Calendar recently updated
Last active today
LauraL

10. Laura

Ex Veterinary Nurse ready to help you and your pets 🤍 3 km
(1 review)
Calendar recently updated
Last active today
"Thanks Laura. Looked after my cat while I was away. Kept me informed daily and my cat had been well fed and was happy when I returned. recommended. "
WarrenW
Review by Warren
from
$25
/day
LinaL

11. Lina

0.7 km
from
$22
/day
1
recurring guest

Reliable Walker: Prioritizing Your Dog's Safety & Happiness

Last active yesterday
Usually responds within one hour
LinaL

11. Lina

Reliable Walker: Prioritizing Your Dog's Safety & Happiness0.7 km
1 recurring guest
Last active yesterday
Usually responds within one hour
from
$22
/day
LucyL

12. Lucy

2.3 km
from
$25
/day
31 reviews
8
recurring guests

Experienced dog handler & Masters in Animal Sci

Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
LucyL

12. Lucy

Experienced dog handler & Masters in Animal Sci2.3 km
(31 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
"Lucy was on time, easy to communicate with and happy and capable of giving our cat medication. Very happy with the service "
CharlotteC
Review by Charlotte
from
$25
/day
ReneeR

13. Renee

1.3 km
from
$38
/day
6 reviews
1
recurring guest

Experienced, caring & trustworthy pet carer ❤️🐾

Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
ReneeR

13. Renee

Experienced, caring & trustworthy pet carer ❤️🐾1.3 km
(6 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
"Renee was an absolute life saver. I was very crunched for time and found Renee a perfect fit for my fur baby. Regularly updated and could see my girl was in the best care. Will definitely be booking Renee again !! "
GeorginaG
Review by Georgina
from
$38
/day
LauraL

14. Laura

0.8 km
from
$30
/day
6 reviews
1
recurring guest

Pet Lover At Your Convenience

Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 9 days ago
LauraL

14. Laura

Pet Lover At Your Convenience 0.8 km
(6 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 9 days ago
from
$30
/day
Syeba & SteveS

15. Syeba & Steve

3.6 km
from
$35
/day
7 reviews
2
recurring guests

Your Pet's New Best Friend

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
Syeba & SteveS

15. Syeba & Steve

Your Pet's New Best Friend3.6 km
(7 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
from
$35
/day
MaddieM

16. Maddie

4.2 km
from
$32
/day
3 reviews

Bubbly, friendly and enthusiastic pet sitter in Auckland

Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
MaddieM

16. Maddie

Bubbly, friendly and enthusiastic pet sitter in Auckland 4.2 km
(3 reviews)
Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
from
$32
/day
JoanneJ

17. Joanne

4.9 km
from
$30
/day
11 reviews
3
recurring guests

Fully fenced, experienced dog nanny, updates through the day

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
JoanneJ

17. Joanne

Fully fenced, experienced dog nanny, updates through the day4.9 km
(11 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
$30
/day
ShreshaaS

18. Shreshaa

2.2 km
from
$25
/day
1 review

YOUR PETS NEW BFF 🤗

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 10 days ago
ShreshaaS

18. Shreshaa

YOUR PETS NEW BFF 🤗2.2 km
(1 review)
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 10 days ago
from
$25
/day
MelodyM

19. Melody

1.4 km
from
$25
/day
1 review

The Care I’d Want for My Own Dog

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
MelodyM

19. Melody

The Care I’d Want for My Own Dog1.4 km
(1 review)
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
$25
/day
LydiaL

20. Lydia

1.1 km
from
$30
/day

welcoming your fur baby to its new fav home away from home

Last active yesterday
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
LydiaL

20. Lydia

welcoming your fur baby to its new fav home away from home1.1 km
Last active yesterday
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
from
$30
/day

Why pet sitting ?

When you have to go away or work long hours, you may worry about leaving your pet home alone. Have you ever wondered “Is there a pet or dog sitter in Papakura that can help?”.

Luckily, with Pawshake, you can easily find local and trusted pet and dog carers from Papakura to provide drop in visits and other services. This means a pet sitter will come and visit your pet at a time you both agree on and provide lots of love and personal attention. This can include playtime in the backyard, a walk to the local park, or just some cuddle time. Our pet carers can also administer medication, give food, and refresh the water bowl.

In home pet sitting services are a great way to break up the day and enrich it for your pet. Pawshake pet sitters have extensive experience caring for a range of pets including dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs, birds and more. If you have multiple pets, home visits are a great option to ensure that they all get a visit and lots of attention during the day.

Drop in visits are the least stressful option for your pet because your pet can stay in their favourite environment – their own home in Papakura. Their surroundings will be familiar and our loving and passionate Pawshake sitter will spoil them each day. Our sitters will treat your home with respect and are flexible with timing, requests and durations. All this can be discussed before you make a home visit booking.

Pet boarding is a great option for when you are away for a few days and your pet needs overnight care. Unlike pet hotels, Pawshake pet boarding allows you to arrange a personalised daily routine for your pet, whether this be extra belly rubs, playtime or 24 hour supervision. Your pet will stay with the pet sitter in a cosy home environment, rather than a large, impersonal pet hotel.

So whether you need just one day, a week or even a month, you’ll be able to find an experienced pet or dog carer to accommodate you and your pet’s needs in Papakura. The best part is that your Pawshake pet sitter is from your local neighbourhood, so they will be familiar with the area.

Our pet carers also have a range of experiences which include puppies, seniors, nervous pets and dog training. So if your pet has special requirements, you’ll be sure to find a pet sitter that is a good match for you.

Your pet’s safety and welfare is a big priority for us, which is why all of our Pawshake pet sitters undergo a strict vetting process by our trust and safety team. At Pawshake, we understand that you might feel a little uneasy allowing a pet sitter to enter your home or arranging pet boarding at their place. This is why Pawshake pet sitters also have reviews from other pet parents that are publicly available on their profile for you to read.

Each pet sitting home visit and pet boarding booking made through Pawshake is covered by the Pawshake Guarantee, which includes veterinary coverage, customer support 7 days a week and more. Rest easy knowing that your pets will be well looked after by one of our expert pet carers in Papakura.

Pet owners book pet sitting in Papakura on Pawshake. Over 4049 pet owners in Papakura have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express