1. Pet Sitting
  2. Lyttelton

Pet Sitting, Lyttelton

Drop-in visits at your home for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
TessT

1. Tess

3.4 km
from
$20
/day
New sitter

Experienced animal carer with 3 years of hands-on experience

Calendar recently updated
Last booked today
TessT

1. Tess

New sitter
Experienced animal carer with 3 years of hands-on experience3.4 km
Calendar recently updated
Last booked today
from
$20
/day
TrishT

2. Trish

4.3 km
from
$27.5
/day
53 reviews
17
recurring guests

Experienced Pet Carer In Woolston

Last active 5 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
TrishT

2. Trish

Experienced Pet Carer In Woolston4.3 km
(53 reviews)
17 recurring guests
Last active 5 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
"Trish was a wonderful pet sitter and really went the extra mile to make sure our cat was well looked after. Everything was very straightforward, and we even got pictures and updates each day to put us at ease. Highly recommended. "
AlexA
Review by Alex
from
$27.5
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
AndreaA

3. Andrea

3.3 km
from
$20
/day
9 reviews
2
recurring guests

Oodles of Fun (Spoodles, Labradoodles) ono

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
AndreaA

3. Andrea

Oodles of Fun (Spoodles, Labradoodles) ono3.3 km
(9 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"Thanks so much Andrea - we're very happy to recommend you. Great communication, very reliable & we came back to a happy wee cat who'd been well looked after. "
LilL
Review by Lil
from
$20
/day
GeorgieG

4. Georgie

3.4 km
from
$20
/day
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Pet enthuse 🤗

Last booked 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
GeorgieG

4. Georgie

Pet enthuse 🤗3.4 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
"Georgie is a great pet sitter, reliable and kind. She bonded well with Hazel who can be slightly grumpy! I wouldn’t hesitate to recommend her to anyone."
KarinK
Review by Karin
from
$20
/day
IngvildI

5. Ingvild

4.6 km
from
$25
/day
7 reviews
3
recurring guests

Animal lover located in Woolston

Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 10 days ago
IngvildI

5. Ingvild

Animal lover located in Woolston4.6 km
(7 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 10 days ago
"Definitely went above and beyond and could tell she had genuine care for taking care of my bun 💕"
SofiaS
Review by Sofia
from
$25
/day
ChloeC

6. Chloe

0.2 km
from
$25
/day
25 reviews
7
recurring guests

"Dedicated Care for Your Furry Friends!"

Last contacted 13 days ago
Last active today
ChloeC

6. Chloe

"Dedicated Care for Your Furry Friends!"0.2 km
(25 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last contacted 13 days ago
Last active today
"Thank you Chloe- really helped us out last minute! Chloe did 2 house visits and 1 walk for our dog. Arya got on great with her when she came for a meet & greet. Excellent communication - received pictures and an update every time she was with her. Thank you! "
AmyA
Review by Amy
from
$25
/day
FelipeF

7. Felipe

0.7 km
from
$30
/day
27 reviews
8
recurring guests

Tail-wagging moments with professional care!

Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
FelipeF

7. Felipe

Tail-wagging moments with professional care!0.7 km
(27 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Felipe and Sara were the perfect dog sitters. They took the time to get to know our dogs requirements and let us know how things were going during our holiday which was great to hear. A very happy dog and owners. Highly recommended."
JackieJ
Review by Jackie
from
$30
/day
AlyssiaA

8. Alyssia

1.3 km
from
$20
/day
5 reviews

Dog walker in Sumner! (and pet feeder😊)

Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 14 days ago
AlyssiaA

8. Alyssia

Dog walker in Sumner! (and pet feeder😊)1.3 km
(5 reviews)
Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 14 days ago
"Thanks so much, Alyssia, for looking after our kitties while we were away! 🐾❤️ Loved the updates and photos, and I’m so glad even Mila warmed up to you so quickly! Thanks for following my checklist and taking great care of them! 🥰 "
JanaJ
Review by Jana
from
$20
/day
SayaS

9. Saya

4.8 km
from
$17
/day

Outdoorsy gal looking for some doggy pals

Last contacted 12 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
SayaS

9. Saya

Outdoorsy gal looking for some doggy pals4.8 km
Last contacted 12 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
from
$17
/day
RosemaryR

10. Rosemary

4.6 km
from
$18
/day
1 review

Experienced animal carer and dog walker

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
RosemaryR

10. Rosemary

Experienced animal carer and dog walker4.6 km
(1 review)
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
"Rosemary has been fantastic with my little puppy, super attentive and Molly gets so excited when Rosemary comes over! Have rebooked Rosemary 3 times now and always exceeds expectations "
GeorgiaG
Review by Georgia
from
$18
/day
AmiA

11. Ami

3.9 km
from
$50
/day
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

Dog Adventurer ~ nurturer and companion

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with French Bulldog Django
AmiA

11. Ami

Dog Adventurer ~ nurturer and companion 3.9 km
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with French Bulldog Django
"Ami was so sweet with our cats! Pictures every day and gave them snuggles. We're booking Ami to house sit the cats and the dog next!!"
AlexiaA
Review by Alexia
from
$50
/day
SalihaS

12. Saliha

5 km
from
$20
/day
New sitter
1 review
1
recurring guest

Reliable and Flexible Dog Walker & Cat Sitter

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
SalihaS

12. Saliha

New sitter
Reliable and Flexible Dog Walker & Cat Sitter 5 km
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
from
$20
/day
RobR

13. Rob

4.9 km
from
$30
/day
1 review
1
recurring guest

Caring and passionate dog walker and house sitter

Last active yesterday
Lives with 2 cats
RobR

13. Rob

Caring and passionate dog walker and house sitter4.9 km
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Last active yesterday
Lives with 2 cats
from
$30
/day
AmelieA

14. Amelie

4.5 km
from
$20
/day
2 reviews

🐾 Surf Instructor & Animal Lover

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
AmelieA

14. Amelie

🐾 Surf Instructor & Animal Lover 4.5 km
(2 reviews)
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
from
$20
/day
SophieS

15. Sophie

4.5 km
from
$30
/day

From Dogs to Frogs- I love them all

Last active 9 days ago
SophieS

15. Sophie

From Dogs to Frogs- I love them all4.5 km
Last active 9 days ago
from
$30
/day
EmilyE

16. Emily

3.7 km
from
$25
/day
1 review

Trusted and Caring animal lover

Last active 12 days ago
Usually responds within one day
EmilyE

16. Emily

Trusted and Caring animal lover3.7 km
(1 review)
Last active 12 days ago
Usually responds within one day
from
$25
/day
TINEKET

17. TINEKE

4.9 km
from
$35
/day
2 reviews

Small Breed Dog 🐾 Walks & Day Visits 🐾

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with chihuahua Frank
TINEKET

17. TINEKE

Small Breed Dog 🐾 Walks & Day Visits 🐾 4.9 km
(2 reviews)
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with chihuahua Frank
from
$35
/day
PhoebeP

18. Phoebe

3.2 km
from
$15
/day

Experienced House and Pet Sitter

Usually responds within one day
PhoebeP

18. Phoebe

Experienced House and Pet Sitter3.2 km
Usually responds within one day
from
$15
/day
LydiaL

19. Lydia

3.2 km
from
$20
/day

Small town gal, looking to make furry friends....

Usually responds within one hour
LydiaL

19. Lydia

Small town gal, looking to make furry friends....3.2 km
Usually responds within one hour
from
$20
/day
ClaireC

20. Claire

4.8 km
from
$35
/day

Dog mum & runner and dogs best friend

Lives with 2 dogs
Lives with ridgebacks Hella
ClaireC

20. Claire

Dog mum & runner and dogs best friend 4.8 km
Lives with 2 dogs
Lives with ridgebacks Hella
from
$35
/day

Why pet sitting ?

When you have to go away or work long hours, you may worry about leaving your pet home alone. Have you ever wondered “Is there a pet or dog sitter in Lyttelton that can help?”.

Luckily, with Pawshake, you can easily find local and trusted pet and dog carers from Lyttelton to provide drop in visits and other services. This means a pet sitter will come and visit your pet at a time you both agree on and provide lots of love and personal attention. This can include playtime in the backyard, a walk to the local park, or just some cuddle time. Our pet carers can also administer medication, give food, and refresh the water bowl.

In home pet sitting services are a great way to break up the day and enrich it for your pet. Pawshake pet sitters have extensive experience caring for a range of pets including dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs, birds and more. If you have multiple pets, home visits are a great option to ensure that they all get a visit and lots of attention during the day.

Drop in visits are the least stressful option for your pet because your pet can stay in their favourite environment – their own home in Lyttelton. Their surroundings will be familiar and our loving and passionate Pawshake sitter will spoil them each day. Our sitters will treat your home with respect and are flexible with timing, requests and durations. All this can be discussed before you make a home visit booking.

Pet boarding is a great option for when you are away for a few days and your pet needs overnight care. Unlike pet hotels, Pawshake pet boarding allows you to arrange a personalised daily routine for your pet, whether this be extra belly rubs, playtime or 24 hour supervision. Your pet will stay with the pet sitter in a cosy home environment, rather than a large, impersonal pet hotel.

So whether you need just one day, a week or even a month, you’ll be able to find an experienced pet or dog carer to accommodate you and your pet’s needs in Lyttelton. The best part is that your Pawshake pet sitter is from your local neighbourhood, so they will be familiar with the area.

Our pet carers also have a range of experiences which include puppies, seniors, nervous pets and dog training. So if your pet has special requirements, you’ll be sure to find a pet sitter that is a good match for you.

Your pet’s safety and welfare is a big priority for us, which is why all of our Pawshake pet sitters undergo a strict vetting process by our trust and safety team. At Pawshake, we understand that you might feel a little uneasy allowing a pet sitter to enter your home or arranging pet boarding at their place. This is why Pawshake pet sitters also have reviews from other pet parents that are publicly available on their profile for you to read.

Each pet sitting home visit and pet boarding booking made through Pawshake is covered by the Pawshake Guarantee, which includes veterinary coverage, customer support 7 days a week and more. Rest easy knowing that your pets will be well looked after by one of our expert pet carers in Lyttelton.

Pet owners book pet sitting in Lyttelton on Pawshake. Over 2627 pet owners in Lyttelton have left a review, with an average of 4.97/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express