1. Pet Sitting
  2. Hamilton

Pet Sitting, Hamilton

Drop-in visits at your home for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
AshA

1. Ash

3.1 km
from
$27
/day
58 reviews
25
recurring guests

Loving your furry friends like my own!

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
AshA

1. Ash

Loving your furry friends like my own!3.1 km
(58 reviews)
25 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
"We couldn't be happier with the care Ash provided for our cat, Paul, while we were away! Ash was professional, reliable, and truly went above and beyond to ensure Paul felt comfortable and loved. She kept us updated and it's clear that Ash has a natural affinity for animals and treats them like her own. Paul was relaxed and content when we returned, and we couldn't ask for a better pet sitter. Highly recommend Ash to anyone looking for top-notch pet care! "
KateK
Review by Kate
from
$27
/day
BeverlyB

2. Beverly

5 km
from
$20
/day
New sitter

Caring and responsible pet lover

Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
BeverlyB

2. Beverly

New sitter
Caring and responsible pet lover5 km
Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
from
$20
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
Susan and CelineS

3. Susan and Celine

3.8 km
from
$25
/day
87 reviews
29
recurring guests

Little Paws

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 9 days ago
Susan and CelineS

3. Susan and Celine

Little Paws3.8 km
(87 reviews)
29 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 9 days ago
"Susan and Celine are fantastic pet carers! This is the second time I’ve had them look after our 2 cats and everything went perfectly. Fantastic communication too after each visit along with photos! Highly recommend!"
CarolynC
Review by Carolyn
from
$25
/day
CrystalC

4. Crystal

1.8 km
from
$25
/day
New sitter

Experienced animal lover

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
CrystalC

4. Crystal

New sitter
Experienced animal lover1.8 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
from
$25
/day
JexJ

5. Jex

4.7 km
from
$30
/day
5 reviews
2
recurring guests

A qualified level 3 animal carer to make your pets feel safe

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
JexJ

5. Jex

A qualified level 3 animal carer to make your pets feel safe4.7 km
(5 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
"Jex has puppy sat our 13 week, full of life puppy for the past few days. We needed someone to look after him until he is old enough for daycare. Jex's communication has been excellent. Shadow is happy and is taking great naps! Appreciated the puppy pictures while I was at work. Jex has also been really flexible at increasing the duration of her visit as needed. Would recommend Jex to others. "
KristyK
Review by Kristy
from
$30
/day
ZhitingZ

6. Zhiting

3.1 km
from
$15
/day
8 reviews
2
recurring guests

Experienced Cat Mom Ready to Care for Your Fur Babies

Last active 8 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
ZhitingZ

6. Zhiting

Experienced Cat Mom Ready to Care for Your Fur Babies3.1 km
(8 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last active 8 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
"We’re so grateful to Zhiting for looking after our cavoodle, Buddy, while we were away! She visited him every day, made sure he was well-fed, walked, and happy, and kept us updated with photos and messages. It gave us such peace of mind knowing he was in caring hands. Buddy clearly adored her too — he looked so relaxed and cheerful when we got back. We highly recommend Zhiting to anyone looking for a trustworthy and loving pet carer. Thank you so much for taking such good care of our little guy! 🐶💛"
An-CheA
Review by An-Che
from
$15
/day
ClaudiaC

7. Claudia

0.3 km
from
$25
/day
28 reviews
7
recurring guests

Animal lover who will love & care for your babies as my own.

Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
ClaudiaC

7. Claudia

Animal lover who will love & care for your babies as my own. 0.3 km
(28 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
"Claudia did a good job taking care of my cats and followed my instructions well. Communication was easy and I felt comfortable leaving my pets in her care. Overall a positive experience, and I would happily book her again."
NatashaN
Review by Natasha
from
$25
/day
ShirleyS

8. Shirley

0.6 km
from
$20
/day
3 reviews

Cat home visit & dog walking

Last booked 8 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
ShirleyS

8. Shirley

Cat home visit & dog walking0.6 km
(3 reviews)
Last booked 8 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
"Shirley did a great job looking after our two indoor cats while we were away. She made sure they were fed, had fresh water, and kept their litter trays clean and tidy. She kept us updated with messages, photos and videos. It was nice knowing they were in good hands. We really appreciated her care."
EllaE
Review by Ella
from
$20
/day
TracyT

9. Tracy

2.7 km
from
$20
/day
35 reviews
21
recurring guests

Experienced dog mum and animal lover

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
TracyT

9. Tracy

Experienced dog mum and animal lover2.7 km
(35 reviews)
21 recurring guests
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
"Tracy has been wonderful coming to let my 2 small dogs out during the day when my schedule doesn't allow me to pop home. She always sends a photo update and the doggys are always happy as 😊"
RebeccaR
Review by Rebecca
from
$20
/day
TyraT

10. Tyra

1.5 km
from
$20
/day
2 reviews

Enthusiastic animal lover

Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
TyraT

10. Tyra

Enthusiastic animal lover 1.5 km
(2 reviews)
Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
"Tyra was fantastic feeding my cat for a few days, very caring and attentive. I would highly recommend and be happy to book Tyra again. "
EmmaE
Review by Emma
from
$20
/day
KateK

11. Kate

3.8 km
from
$20
/day
5 reviews
2
recurring guests

Cat mum - With time to spare & Love to share.

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
KateK

11. Kate

Cat mum - With time to spare & Love to share.3.8 km
(5 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
"This is the second time I've booked Kate to look after my cat and I would definitely book her again. She's reliable, with good communication, and lovely with my cat."
JoJ
Review by Jo
from
$20
/day
CaitlinC

12. Caitlin

3.7 km
from
$25
/day
15 reviews
4
recurring guests

Reliable, experienced pet-sitter

Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 12 days ago
CaitlinC

12. Caitlin

Reliable, experienced pet-sitter3.7 km
(15 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 12 days ago
"Caitlin is an amazing pet sitter. 100% would book again. Thanks so much! "
EilishE
Review by Eilish
from
$25
/day
LaceyL

13. Lacey

3.2 km
from
$20
/day
4 reviews

Experienced pet sitter with a genuine love of ALL animals!

Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 14 days ago
LaceyL

13. Lacey

Experienced pet sitter with a genuine love of ALL animals! 3.2 km
(4 reviews)
Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 14 days ago
"Lacey is very responsive and our cats loved her visits! Til next time Lacey. 🙂"
AnaA
Review by Ana
from
$20
/day
LucieL

14. Lucie

3.1 km
from
$15
/day
1 review

Caring WFH dog lovers by Minogue Park, Forest Lake

Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
LucieL

14. Lucie

Caring WFH dog lovers by Minogue Park, Forest Lake 3.1 km
(1 review)
Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
from
$15
/day
BaileeB

15. Bailee

4.5 km
from
$20
/day
1 review
1
recurring guest

Reliable and Caring Pet Sitter Who Treats Pets Like Family

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
BaileeB

15. Bailee

Reliable and Caring Pet Sitter Who Treats Pets Like Family4.5 km
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
from
$20
/day
JoJ

16. Jo

1.8 km
from
$25
/day
New sitter

Experienced, Caring & Reliable Pet Sitter

Last active 6 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 2 cats
JoJ

16. Jo

New sitter
Experienced, Caring & Reliable Pet Sitter1.8 km
Last active 6 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 2 cats
from
$25
/day
ZaraZ

17. Zara

3.7 km
from
$20
/day

Lover & carer of all 🤗 animal care & dog walks

Usually responds within one hour
ZaraZ

17. Zara

Lover & carer of all 🤗 animal care & dog walks3.7 km
Usually responds within one hour
from
$20
/day
LisiL

18. Lisi

4.2 km
from
$20
/day
8 reviews
3
recurring guests

Perfect cat care

Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
LisiL

18. Lisi

Perfect cat care 4.2 km
(8 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
"Happy cats, great communication and loved all the photos. Would recommend and would definitely use again :) thank you again! "
TraceyT
Review by Tracey
from
$20
/day
LeahL

19. Leah

1.1 km
from
$25
/day
27 reviews
17
recurring guests

Experienced and Caring

Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
LeahL

19. Leah

Experienced and Caring 1.1 km
(27 reviews)
17 recurring guests
Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
"Leah is a great pet sitter. I have two cats, very different personalities and was very comfortable leaving them in Leah's care. Will definitely book in Leah next time I go away. "
NatashaN
Review by Natasha
from
$25
/day
LaraL

20. Lara

2.6 km
from
$25
/day
3 reviews

Experienced Pet Sitter for All Creatures, Big and Small!

Lives with 3 cats
Usually responds within one hour
LaraL

20. Lara

Experienced Pet Sitter for All Creatures, Big and Small!2.6 km
(3 reviews)
Lives with 3 cats
Usually responds within one hour
"Great communication. Lara did once a day feeding and check in for us and had a happy cat on returning from a few days away."
AnneA
Review by Anne
from
$25
/day

Why pet sitting ?

When you have to go away or work long hours, you may worry about leaving your pet home alone. Have you ever wondered “Is there a pet or dog sitter in Hamilton that can help?”.

Luckily, with Pawshake, you can easily find local and trusted pet and dog carers from Hamilton to provide drop in visits and other services. This means a pet sitter will come and visit your pet at a time you both agree on and provide lots of love and personal attention. This can include playtime in the backyard, a walk to the local park, or just some cuddle time. Our pet carers can also administer medication, give food, and refresh the water bowl.

In home pet sitting services are a great way to break up the day and enrich it for your pet. Pawshake pet sitters have extensive experience caring for a range of pets including dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs, birds and more. If you have multiple pets, home visits are a great option to ensure that they all get a visit and lots of attention during the day.

Drop in visits are the least stressful option for your pet because your pet can stay in their favourite environment – their own home in Hamilton. Their surroundings will be familiar and our loving and passionate Pawshake sitter will spoil them each day. Our sitters will treat your home with respect and are flexible with timing, requests and durations. All this can be discussed before you make a home visit booking.

Pet boarding is a great option for when you are away for a few days and your pet needs overnight care. Unlike pet hotels, Pawshake pet boarding allows you to arrange a personalised daily routine for your pet, whether this be extra belly rubs, playtime or 24 hour supervision. Your pet will stay with the pet sitter in a cosy home environment, rather than a large, impersonal pet hotel.

So whether you need just one day, a week or even a month, you’ll be able to find an experienced pet or dog carer to accommodate you and your pet’s needs in Hamilton. The best part is that your Pawshake pet sitter is from your local neighbourhood, so they will be familiar with the area.

Our pet carers also have a range of experiences which include puppies, seniors, nervous pets and dog training. So if your pet has special requirements, you’ll be sure to find a pet sitter that is a good match for you.

Your pet’s safety and welfare is a big priority for us, which is why all of our Pawshake pet sitters undergo a strict vetting process by our trust and safety team. At Pawshake, we understand that you might feel a little uneasy allowing a pet sitter to enter your home or arranging pet boarding at their place. This is why Pawshake pet sitters also have reviews from other pet parents that are publicly available on their profile for you to read.

Each pet sitting home visit and pet boarding booking made through Pawshake is covered by the Pawshake Guarantee, which includes veterinary coverage, customer support 7 days a week and more. Rest easy knowing that your pets will be well looked after by one of our expert pet carers in Hamilton.

Pet owners book pet sitting in Hamilton on Pawshake. Over 576 pet owners in Hamilton have left a review, with an average of 4.95/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express