1. Pet Sitting
  2. Hamilton

Pet Sitting, Hamilton

Drop-in visits at your home for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
CrystalC

1. Crystal

1.4 km
from
$25
/day
New sitter

Experienced animal lover

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
CrystalC

1. Crystal

New sitter
Experienced animal lover1.4 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
from
$25
/day
ZhitingZ

2. Zhiting

4.3 km
from
$15
/day
8 reviews
2
recurring guests

Experienced Cat Mom Ready to Care for Your Fur Babies

Last active 8 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
ZhitingZ

2. Zhiting

Experienced Cat Mom Ready to Care for Your Fur Babies4.3 km
(8 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last active 8 days ago
Lives with 2 cats
"We’re so grateful to Zhiting for looking after our cavoodle, Buddy, while we were away! She visited him every day, made sure he was well-fed, walked, and happy, and kept us updated with photos and messages. It gave us such peace of mind knowing he was in caring hands. Buddy clearly adored her too — he looked so relaxed and cheerful when we got back. We highly recommend Zhiting to anyone looking for a trustworthy and loving pet carer. Thank you so much for taking such good care of our little guy! 🐶💛"
An-CheA
Review by An-Che
from
$15
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
ClaudiaC

3. Claudia

2.9 km
from
$25
/day
28 reviews
7
recurring guests

Animal lover who will love & care for your babies as my own.

Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
ClaudiaC

3. Claudia

Animal lover who will love & care for your babies as my own. 2.9 km
(28 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
"Claudia did a good job taking care of my cats and followed my instructions well. Communication was easy and I felt comfortable leaving my pets in her care. Overall a positive experience, and I would happily book her again."
NatashaN
Review by Natasha
from
$25
/day
ShirleyS

4. Shirley

2.1 km
from
$20
/day
3 reviews

Cat home visit & dog walking

Last booked 8 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
ShirleyS

4. Shirley

Cat home visit & dog walking2.1 km
(3 reviews)
Last booked 8 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
"Shirley did a great job looking after our two indoor cats while we were away. She made sure they were fed, had fresh water, and kept their litter trays clean and tidy. She kept us updated with messages, photos and videos. It was nice knowing they were in good hands. We really appreciated her care."
EllaE
Review by Ella
from
$20
/day
TyraT

5. Tyra

4 km
from
$20
/day
2 reviews

Enthusiastic animal lover

Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
TyraT

5. Tyra

Enthusiastic animal lover 4 km
(2 reviews)
Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
"Tyra was fantastic feeding my cat for a few days, very caring and attentive. I would highly recommend and be happy to book Tyra again. "
EmmaE
Review by Emma
from
$20
/day
KateK

6. Kate

4.8 km
from
$20
/day
5 reviews
2
recurring guests

Cat mum - With time to spare & Love to share.

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
KateK

6. Kate

Cat mum - With time to spare & Love to share.4.8 km
(5 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
"This is the second time I've booked Kate to look after my cat and I would definitely book her again. She's reliable, with good communication, and lovely with my cat."
JoJ
Review by Jo
from
$20
/day
LaceyL

7. Lacey

2.5 km
from
$20
/day
4 reviews

Experienced pet sitter with a genuine love of ALL animals!

Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 14 days ago
LaceyL

7. Lacey

Experienced pet sitter with a genuine love of ALL animals! 2.5 km
(4 reviews)
Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 14 days ago
"Lacey is very responsive and our cats loved her visits! Til next time Lacey. 🙂"
AnaA
Review by Ana
from
$20
/day
JoJ

8. Jo

2.4 km
from
$25
/day
New sitter

Experienced, Caring & Reliable Pet Sitter

Last active 6 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 2 cats
JoJ

8. Jo

New sitter
Experienced, Caring & Reliable Pet Sitter2.4 km
Last active 6 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 2 cats
from
$25
/day
LisiL

9. Lisi

3.2 km
from
$20
/day
8 reviews
3
recurring guests

Perfect cat care

Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
LisiL

9. Lisi

Perfect cat care 3.2 km
(8 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
"Happy cats, great communication and loved all the photos. Would recommend and would definitely use again :) thank you again! "
TraceyT
Review by Tracey
from
$20
/day
LeahL

10. Leah

1.9 km
from
$25
/day
27 reviews
17
recurring guests

Experienced and Caring

Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
LeahL

10. Leah

Experienced and Caring 1.9 km
(27 reviews)
17 recurring guests
Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
"Leah is a great pet sitter. I have two cats, very different personalities and was very comfortable leaving them in Leah's care. Will definitely book in Leah next time I go away. "
NatashaN
Review by Natasha
from
$25
/day
LaraL

11. Lara

1.3 km
from
$25
/day
3 reviews

Experienced Pet Sitter for All Creatures, Big and Small!

Lives with 3 cats
Usually responds within one hour
LaraL

11. Lara

Experienced Pet Sitter for All Creatures, Big and Small!1.3 km
(3 reviews)
Lives with 3 cats
Usually responds within one hour
"Great communication. Lara did once a day feeding and check in for us and had a happy cat on returning from a few days away."
AnneA
Review by Anne
from
$25
/day
KennieK

12. Kennie

1.7 km
from
$40
/day
4 reviews

A simply dog lover is a forever thing.

Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
KennieK

12. Kennie

A simply dog lover is a forever thing. 1.7 km
(4 reviews)
Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
"Kennie did a wonderful job and would rate her very highly. When she was unsure about anything, she reached out and confirmed what to do for care for our pets. Thank you Kennie."
PaulP
Review by Paul
from
$40
/day
ReneeR

13. Renee

2.1 km
from
$40
/day
5 reviews

Experienced Petsitter

Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within one day
ReneeR

13. Renee

Experienced Petsitter2.1 km
(5 reviews)
Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Our puppy loved Renee. Puppy's enthusiastic welcome when Renee arrived, and calm mood after their day together tells the story. Renee is a wonderfully calm sitter, and her relaxed approach gave puppy both the confidence and trust we wanted in our sitter. Highly recommended."
WendyW
Review by Wendy
from
$40
/day
BreannaB

14. Breanna

3.5 km
from
$15
/day
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Experienced animal carer - Hands on animal care experience

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active yesterday
BreannaB

14. Breanna

Experienced animal carer - Hands on animal care experience 3.5 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
$15
/day
YasamanY

15. Yasaman

0.3 km - Hamilton
from
$20
/day

Zen Cat Sitter 🐾

Last active 2 days ago
Lives with 3 cats
YasamanY

15. Yasaman

Zen Cat Sitter 🐾0.3 km - Hamilton
Last active 2 days ago
Lives with 3 cats
from
$20
/day
EvaE

16. Eva

3.7 km
from
$25
/day
5 reviews

Pawsitive Dog Walker

Last active 2 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
EvaE

16. Eva

Pawsitive Dog Walker3.7 km
(5 reviews)
Last active 2 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
from
$25
/day
ChantelleC

17. Chantelle

3.6 km
from
$19
/day
3 reviews

Experienced, reliable pet sitter who loves dogs & cats

Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
ChantelleC

17. Chantelle

Experienced, reliable pet sitter who loves dogs & cats3.6 km
(3 reviews)
Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
from
$19
/day
TashaT

18. Tasha

1.6 km
from
$15
/day

Soft hands, warm hearts — mum-style day care for pets.

Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 13 days ago
TashaT

18. Tasha

Soft hands, warm hearts — mum-style day care for pets.1.6 km
Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 13 days ago
from
$15
/day
PhoebeP

19. Phoebe

3.6 km
from
$15
/day

Friendly & Reliable Dog Walker & Pet Sitter

Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 14 days ago
PhoebeP

19. Phoebe

Friendly & Reliable Dog Walker & Pet Sitter3.6 km
Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 14 days ago
from
$15
/day
KittyK

20. Kitty

4.1 km
from
$35
/day

Farm girl caring for animals in the city!

Lives with 3 dogs
Lives with Chocolate Labrador Hershey
KittyK

20. Kitty

Farm girl caring for animals in the city! 4.1 km
Lives with 3 dogs
Lives with Chocolate Labrador Hershey
from
$35
/day

Why pet sitting ?

When you have to go away or work long hours, you may worry about leaving your pet home alone. Have you ever wondered “Is there a pet or dog sitter in Hamilton that can help?”.

Luckily, with Pawshake, you can easily find local and trusted pet and dog carers from Hamilton to provide drop in visits and other services. This means a pet sitter will come and visit your pet at a time you both agree on and provide lots of love and personal attention. This can include playtime in the backyard, a walk to the local park, or just some cuddle time. Our pet carers can also administer medication, give food, and refresh the water bowl.

In home pet sitting services are a great way to break up the day and enrich it for your pet. Pawshake pet sitters have extensive experience caring for a range of pets including dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs, birds and more. If you have multiple pets, home visits are a great option to ensure that they all get a visit and lots of attention during the day.

Drop in visits are the least stressful option for your pet because your pet can stay in their favourite environment – their own home in Hamilton. Their surroundings will be familiar and our loving and passionate Pawshake sitter will spoil them each day. Our sitters will treat your home with respect and are flexible with timing, requests and durations. All this can be discussed before you make a home visit booking.

Pet boarding is a great option for when you are away for a few days and your pet needs overnight care. Unlike pet hotels, Pawshake pet boarding allows you to arrange a personalised daily routine for your pet, whether this be extra belly rubs, playtime or 24 hour supervision. Your pet will stay with the pet sitter in a cosy home environment, rather than a large, impersonal pet hotel.

So whether you need just one day, a week or even a month, you’ll be able to find an experienced pet or dog carer to accommodate you and your pet’s needs in Hamilton. The best part is that your Pawshake pet sitter is from your local neighbourhood, so they will be familiar with the area.

Our pet carers also have a range of experiences which include puppies, seniors, nervous pets and dog training. So if your pet has special requirements, you’ll be sure to find a pet sitter that is a good match for you.

Your pet’s safety and welfare is a big priority for us, which is why all of our Pawshake pet sitters undergo a strict vetting process by our trust and safety team. At Pawshake, we understand that you might feel a little uneasy allowing a pet sitter to enter your home or arranging pet boarding at their place. This is why Pawshake pet sitters also have reviews from other pet parents that are publicly available on their profile for you to read.

Each pet sitting home visit and pet boarding booking made through Pawshake is covered by the Pawshake Guarantee, which includes veterinary coverage, customer support 7 days a week and more. Rest easy knowing that your pets will be well looked after by one of our expert pet carers in Hamilton.

Pet owners book pet sitting in Hamilton on Pawshake. Over 576 pet owners in Hamilton have left a review, with an average of 4.95/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express