1. Dog Walking
  2. Te Anau

Dog Walking, Te Anau

An experienced dog walker will pick up your dog from your home for a 30 min walk

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
SallyS

1. Sally

1.8 km
from
A$18
/walk
New sitter

Dog & Cat Aunty you never knew you needed!

Calendar recently updated
Last booked today
SallyS

1. Sally

New sitter
Dog & Cat Aunty you never knew you needed!1.8 km
Calendar recently updated
Last booked today
from
A$18
/walk
DanielaD

2. Daniela

1.6 km
from
A$20
/walk
New sitter

Last active 2 days ago
DanielaD

2. Daniela

New sitter
1.6 km
Last active 2 days ago
from
A$20
/walk
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
XiaoyuX

3. Xiaoyu

1 km
from
A$15
/walk
New sitter

Caring Dog Walker & Pet Sitter

Last active today
XiaoyuX

3. Xiaoyu

New sitter
Caring Dog Walker & Pet Sitter 1 km
Last active today
from
A$15
/walk
HannahH

4. Hannah

1 km
from
A$30
/walk
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Full time dog lover, part time dog borrower

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 4 days ago
HannahH

4. Hannah

Full time dog lover, part time dog borrower1 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 4 days ago
"Hannah was fantastic with our dog, Uma, while we were away. She went above and beyond, taking her on twice-daily walks and giving us complete peace of mind. She’s reliable, professional and genuinely caring—we’d happily recommend her to anyone looking for a trustworthy dog walker."
MarianneM
Review by Marianne
from
A$30
/walk
AlexA

5. Alex

1.6 km
from
A$25
/walk
14 reviews
1
recurring guest

Alex | walkz'N'sitz

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active today
AlexA

5. Alex

Alex | walkz'N'sitz1.6 km
(14 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active today
"My rescue chihuahua usually is vary wary of strangers, especially men, but Huck warmed to Alex quickly (over a chat and some treats) and was happy to go on a walk with him. Huck was calm and happy on his return and lay on the grass contentedly as Alex gave me the walk ‘debrief’. Alex was keen to make the outing fun and enriching for Huck. He listened carefully to my concerns and instructions regarding Huck. I have booked more walks with Alex and would recommend him to anyone looking for a local walker. "
HelenH
Review by Helen
from
A$25
/walk
MichelleM

6. Michelle

1.9 km
from
A$20
/walk
1 review
2
recurring guests

Your pets’ wellbeing and happiness are my top priority!

Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
MichelleM

6. Michelle

Your pets’ wellbeing and happiness are my top priority!1.9 km
(1 review)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
from
A$20
/walk
JessJ

7. Jess

0.4 km
from
A$30
/walk
1 review
1
recurring guest

Trusted, Experienced & Loving Dog Care in South Yarra

Last booked 14 days ago
Last contacted 14 days ago
JessJ

7. Jess

Trusted, Experienced & Loving Dog Care in South Yarra0.4 km
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 14 days ago
Last contacted 14 days ago
"Jess's love and concern for animals was self-evident from our first meeting! It gave me peace of mind to know that she is experienced in caring for senior dogs as our miniature Labradoodle has some arthritis issues and I can trust he is in safe hands with Jess. She always updates me with cute photos of their walk to keep me in the loop, and takes care to keep his routine and needs met. Many thanks, Jess, for your kind and attentive care as a walker for our dog. "
EleanorE
Review by Eleanor
from
A$30
/walk
EvelynE

8. Evelyn

0.8 km
from
A$15
/walk
1
recurring guest

Animal lover – reliable for walks, feeding or company 🐶

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
EvelynE

8. Evelyn

Animal lover – reliable for walks, feeding or company 🐶0.8 km
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
from
A$15
/walk
SooyeonS

9. Sooyeon

1.3 km - Windsor
from
A$25
/walk
18 reviews
5
recurring guests

Passionate Dog training Student 🐕‍🦺

Last contacted today
Last active yesterday
SooyeonS

9. Sooyeon

Passionate Dog training Student 🐕‍🦺1.3 km - Windsor
(18 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last contacted today
Last active yesterday
"Luna had a great time with Sooyeon. She is a nice gentle lady, very punctual and communicates well. She response quickly to queries and ask appropriate questions for the wellbeing of my dog.I’m pretty confident that Luna is in good hands with Sooyeon. Luna is looking forward to more walks with her. 😊"
AnnA
Review by Ann
from
A$25
/walk
SimS

10. Sim

0.8 km
from
A$30
/walk
9 reviews
2
recurring guests

Our Family loves dogs! let us look after yours

Usually responds within one day
SimS

10. Sim

Our Family loves dogs! let us look after yours 0.8 km
(9 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Usually responds within one day
"Sim looked after Romy, our Hungarian Viszla for 15 days. Sim went above and beyond to care for Romy. Upon our return Romy was in good health and spirit. Thanks Sim for taking such good care of our dog. "
KristinK
Review by Kristin
from
A$30
/walk
MarionM

11. Marion

1.8 km
from
A$30
/walk
11 reviews
8
recurring guests

Love for Your Pets Where They Love to Live

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
MarionM

11. Marion

Love for Your Pets Where They Love to Live1.8 km
(11 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
"I couldn't have asked for a better person to walk my dog, Jake. Marion communicated well and was a delight to work with. I can highly recommend her."
SusieS
Review by Susie
from
A$30
/walk
MichelleM

12. Michelle

0.1 km - South Yarra
from
$25
/walk
50 reviews
13
recurring guests

What Did We Do To Deserve Animals?

Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
MichelleM

12. Michelle

What Did We Do To Deserve Animals?0.1 km - South Yarra
(50 reviews)
13 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
"Amazing communication and flexibility! Very pleased with Michelle as our dog walker :)"
ErinE
Review by Erin
from
$25
/walk
TimaT

13. Tima

1.8 km
from
A$20
/walk
1 review

A loving second home for your furbaby 🐾❤️

Last booked 10 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
TimaT

13. Tima

A loving second home for your furbaby 🐾❤️1.8 km
(1 review)
Last booked 10 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
from
A$20
/walk
SaraS

14. Sara

1.5 km
from
A$35
/walk
17 reviews
7
recurring guests

I can't wait to meet you and your fur babies!

Last booked today
Last contacted today
SaraS

14. Sara

I can't wait to meet you and your fur babies!1.5 km
(17 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last booked today
Last contacted today
from
A$35
/walk
Eve (Molly)E

15. Eve (Molly)

1.8 km
from
A$20
/walk

Give your pets the best standard of care 💓 🐾

Last active 14 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
Eve (Molly)E

15. Eve (Molly)

Give your pets the best standard of care 💓 🐾 1.8 km
Last active 14 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
from
A$20
/walk
AoifeA

16. Aoife

0.9 km
from
A$10
/walk

Reliable, Caring & Animal-Loving Pet Sitter

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 6 days ago
AoifeA

16. Aoife

Reliable, Caring & Animal-Loving Pet Sitter0.9 km
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 6 days ago
from
A$10
/walk
MartaM

17. Marta

1.2 km
from
A$25
/walk
New sitter

Caring and responsible pet sitter who loves animals

Last active today
MartaM

17. Marta

New sitter
Caring and responsible pet sitter who loves animals1.2 km
Last active today
from
A$25
/walk
ZanthyZ

18. Zanthy

0.5 km - South Yarra
from
A$15
/walk
1 review

A Trusted Patient and Caring Pet Lover in South Yarra

Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
ZanthyZ

18. Zanthy

A Trusted Patient and Caring Pet Lover in South Yarra0.5 km - South Yarra
(1 review)
Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
from
A$15
/walk
RheannaR

19. Rheanna

0.8 km
from
A$45
/walk
7 reviews
1
recurring guest

Last contacted today
Last active today
RheannaR

19. Rheanna

0.8 km
(7 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted today
Last active today
from
A$45
/walk
KieraK

20. Kiera

0.7 km
from
A$25
/walk
4 reviews

Passionate animal lover with 5 years of experience

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
KieraK

20. Kiera

Passionate animal lover with 5 years of experience0.7 km
(4 reviews)
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
from
A$25
/walk

Why dog walking ?

Sometimes life can get really busy and you might find yourself a little short on time to walk your dog. Luckily with Pawshake, it is really easy to connect with thousands of pet lovers and find a walker in Te Anau who is available and waiting to help you out.

All of our walkers are vetted individually and every dog walker booking is covered by The Pawshake Guarantee so you can rest easy while they spend time with your dog. Additionally, your Pawshake walker will be from your local Te Anau neighbourhood and their profile also includes reviews from other pet parents.

Having a dog walker visit during the day is an affordable and great way to break up the day and make your dog’s day more interesting. Some of our walkers walk multiple dogs at once so this service is a great way for your dog to socialise and meet other similar dogs. However, if your dog prefers to be walked alone, you can also find Te Anau dog walkers who only walk one dog at a time. That way, the walks can be completely dedicated to what your dogs want – whether is a slow walk-and-sniff or a faster paced brisk walk around the block, our Pawshake dog walkers will be happy to oblige.