1. Dog Walking
  2. Palmerston North

Dog Walking, Palmerston North

An experienced dog walker will pick up your dog from your home for a 30 min walk

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
EdelynE

1. Edelyn

5 km
from
$20
/walk
New sitter
2 reviews

Animal-obsessed vet student available for pet care services!

Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
EdelynE

1. Edelyn

New sitter
Animal-obsessed vet student available for pet care services! 5 km
(2 reviews)
Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
from
$20
/walk
KirstenK

2. Kirsten

5.3 km - Palmerston North
from
$16
/walk
43 reviews
12
recurring guests

All passion, all pets!

Last booked 6 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
KirstenK

2. Kirsten

All passion, all pets!5.3 km - Palmerston North
(43 reviews)
12 recurring guests
Last booked 6 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
"Kirsten was a great dog walker for my dog Charlie. She arrived on time every day and brought him back home on the agreed time. She provided me with updates after the walks and was very flexible. Charlie loved spending time with her and was so excited every time she came over to walk him. I highly recommend Kirsten and will definitely book her again!"
NandhanaN
Review by Nandhana
from
$16
/walk
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
CamilaC

3. Camila

5.8 km
from
$15
/walk
2 reviews

A vet student & animal lover

Usually responds within one day
CamilaC

3. Camila

A vet student & animal lover5.8 km
(2 reviews)
Usually responds within one day
"Great walker I highly recommend "
IsabelleI
Review by Isabelle
from
$15
/walk
JadaJ

4. Jada

0.3 km
from
$25
/walk
13 reviews
6
recurring guests

Responsible and reliable pet sitter

Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted 12 days ago
JadaJ

4. Jada

Responsible and reliable pet sitter0.3 km
(13 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted 12 days ago
"Jada was lovely during the meet and greet and gave us an update after walking our dog each time. She was super flexible and left the house as she found it. "
JenniferJ
Review by Jennifer
from
$25
/walk
SummerS

5. Summer

4.7 km
from
$15
/walk
14 reviews
5
recurring guests

Reliable, Loving Dog Care – Tail Wags Guaranteed!

Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 2 cats
SummerS

5. Summer

Reliable, Loving Dog Care – Tail Wags Guaranteed!4.7 km
(14 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last active 4 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 2 cats
"It’s been a great experience having Summer taking my both dogs on their walks. Recommending highly, and we will be back ourselves for sure "
NadyaN
Review by Nadya
from
$15
/walk
TaylorT

6. Taylor

4.7 km
from
$30
/walk
53 reviews
18
recurring guests

Animal lover - PhD student studying animal science

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
TaylorT

6. Taylor

Animal lover - PhD student studying animal science4.7 km
(53 reviews)
18 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 6 days ago
"Taylor was amazing! So flexible, responsive, and communicative. Otto loved his time!"
LauraL
Review by Laura
from
$30
/walk
ChloeC

7. Chloe

5.6 km
from
$20
/walk
27 reviews
7
recurring guests

Quality and affordable stress-free sitting

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
ChloeC

7. Chloe

Quality and affordable stress-free sitting5.6 km
(27 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 3 days ago
"Chloe is a friendly, reliable dog walker. She was great with my dog Jake and she had the patience to try new things with him. She was punctual and showed empathy towards him. I highly recommend her."
JaniceJ
Review by Janice
from
$20
/walk
KathyK

8. Kathy

5.7 km
from
$25
/walk
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Dog trainer with 10+ years of Animal care experience!

Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
KathyK

8. Kathy

Dog trainer with 10+ years of Animal care experience!5.7 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
from
$25
/walk
MaddisonM

9. Maddison

1.5 km - Aokautere
from
$20
/walk

Farm girl gone med - a vet student who loves animals

Last active 6 days ago
MaddisonM

9. Maddison

Farm girl gone med - a vet student who loves animals1.5 km - Aokautere
Last active 6 days ago
from
$20
/walk
EmilyE

10. Emily

4.8 km
from
$15
/walk
6 reviews

Lots of Love to Give!

Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
EmilyE

10. Emily

Lots of Love to Give! 4.8 km
(6 reviews)
Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
" Emily took great care of our dog while we were away for a couple of days and we came home to a happy pup. Emily kept us updated throughout, and it was clear he was well looked after. We totally recommend Emily to anyone looking for a caring and reliable pet sitter, and we’ll definitely book with her again."
ShaneS
Review by Shane
from
$15
/walk
MoanaM

11. Moana

4.6 km
from
$25
/walk
24 reviews
14
recurring guests

Care From A Qualified Vet Nurse

Lives with 2 dogs, 2 cats
Lives with Pomerianian foxy cross Hendrix
MoanaM

11. Moana

Care From A Qualified Vet Nurse4.6 km
(24 reviews)
14 recurring guests
Lives with 2 dogs, 2 cats
Lives with Pomerianian foxy cross Hendrix
"Moana is marvellous with our dogs. She’s also very accommodating and has helped us out at very short notice. Overall we’re delighted Moana helps us to look after our dogs - we hope she’ll continue to be part of our (dogs) lives for a long time."
JudithJ
Review by Judith
from
$25
/walk
NandhanaN

12. Nandhana

6 km
from
$20
/walk
1 review
1
recurring guest

Your Pet's Home Away from Home: Loving Care Guaranteed!

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Golden Retriever Charlie
NandhanaN

12. Nandhana

Your Pet's Home Away from Home: Loving Care Guaranteed!6 km
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Golden Retriever Charlie
"Nandhana is fantastic with our dogs and very good at communicating any issues that may come up. I would absolutely book her again!"
SayaniS
Review by Sayani
from
$20
/walk
CherreeC

13. Cherree

5.9 km
from
$30
/walk
6 reviews
2
recurring guests

extra love and care by a vet student

Usually responds within one day
CherreeC

13. Cherree

extra love and care by a vet student 5.9 km
(6 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Usually responds within one day
"Cherre has been wonderful to deal with from the start. She communicates quickly and easily, has been a delight to know and quickly bonded with Petros who responded to her gentleness and affection.Highly recommend."
JoJ
Review by Jo
from
$30
/walk
SavannahS

14. Savannah

4.3 km
from
$20
/walk

Experienced and energetic animal lover!

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
SavannahS

14. Savannah

Experienced and energetic animal lover!4.3 km
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
from
$20
/walk
CaitlynC

15. Caitlyn

4.5 km
from
$30
/walk
2 reviews

Experienced, Loving, Reliable

Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within one day
CaitlynC

15. Caitlyn

Experienced, Loving, Reliable4.5 km
(2 reviews)
Last active 8 days ago
Usually responds within one day
from
$30
/walk
ZoeZ

16. Zoe

5 km
from
$20
/walk
5 reviews
1
recurring guest

Here for all your furry friend needs.

Usually responds within few hours
ZoeZ

16. Zoe

Here for all your furry friend needs.5 km
(5 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Usually responds within few hours
from
$20
/walk
OliviaO

17. Olivia

5.9 km
from
$18
/walk

Years of experience with animals and love to run/walk!

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Labrador Tink
OliviaO

17. Olivia

Years of experience with animals and love to run/walk!5.9 km
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Labrador Tink
from
$18
/walk
JolaniJ

18. Jolani

5.7 km
from
$15
/walk

Loving, Reliable Animal Care When You Need It.

Usually responds within one day
JolaniJ

18. Jolani

Loving, Reliable Animal Care When You Need It.5.7 km
Usually responds within one day
from
$15
/walk
RobertR

19. Robert

4.1 km
from
$25
/walk

I love animals like they’re my own family

Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
RobertR

19. Robert

I love animals like they’re my own family 4.1 km
Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
from
$25
/walk
JordanJ

20. Jordan

4.8 km
from
$20
/walk
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Caring hands for your furry friends

Lives with 2 dogs
Lives with Hunt-away Labrador Biscuit
JordanJ

20. Jordan

Caring hands for your furry friends 4.8 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Lives with 2 dogs
Lives with Hunt-away Labrador Biscuit
from
$20
/walk

Why dog walking ?

Sometimes life can get really busy and you might find yourself a little short on time to walk your dog. Luckily with Pawshake, it is really easy to connect with thousands of pet lovers and find a walker in Palmerston North who is available and waiting to help you out.

All of our walkers are vetted individually and every dog walker booking is covered by The Pawshake Guarantee so you can rest easy while they spend time with your dog. Additionally, your Pawshake walker will be from your local Palmerston North neighbourhood and their profile also includes reviews from other pet parents.

Having a dog walker visit during the day is an affordable and great way to break up the day and make your dog’s day more interesting. Some of our walkers walk multiple dogs at once so this service is a great way for your dog to socialise and meet other similar dogs. However, if your dog prefers to be walked alone, you can also find Palmerston North dog walkers who only walk one dog at a time. That way, the walks can be completely dedicated to what your dogs want – whether is a slow walk-and-sniff or a faster paced brisk walk around the block, our Pawshake dog walkers will be happy to oblige.

Pet owners book dog walking in Palmerston North on Pawshake. Over 380 pet owners in Palmerston North have left a review, with an average of 4.97/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express