1. Pet Sitting
  2. Papamoa

Pet Sitting, Papamoa

Drop-in visits at your home for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
KelseyK

1. Kelsey

1.1 km
from
$20
/day
3 reviews

Reliable & Caring Pet Sitter Who Treats Pets Like Family

Usually responds within one day
KelseyK

1. Kelsey

Reliable & Caring Pet Sitter Who Treats Pets Like Family1.1 km
(3 reviews)
Usually responds within one day
"We were so happy with the care our cat received from Kelsey over the three weeks we were away. She was kind, dependable, and had excellent communication, keeping us updated regularly, which gave us real peace of mind. We came home to a happy, well-cared-for cat and wouldn’t hesitate to recommend her. We’ll definitely be using her services again in the future. Thank you!"
BonnieB
Review by Bonnie
from
$20
/day
AmandaA

2. Amanda

0.6 km
from
$30
/day
44 reviews
17
recurring guests

Fur Baby Care You Can Trust—Walks, Cuddles and Updates!

Last active 4 days ago
AmandaA

2. Amanda

Fur Baby Care You Can Trust—Walks, Cuddles and Updates!0.6 km
(44 reviews)
17 recurring guests
Last active 4 days ago
"Amanda and Jade were awesome. Crunchie our cat was well looked after. We loved the photos that Amanda sent. Would recommend them both as reliable pet sitters. Such great communication. Felt very relaxed about going on holiday. They were a 10/10!!"
JayneJ
Review by Jayne
from
$30
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
SarahS

3. Sarah

2.6 km
from
$30
/day
29 reviews
7
recurring guests

PET SITTER Extraordinaire

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
SarahS

3. Sarah

PET SITTER Extraordinaire 2.6 km
(29 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"I could tell from when I first met Sarah that she had a great way with animals winning them over instantly. Sarah looked after our two cats while we were away on holiday. She popped in the days we had booked to spend time with them, fed them and keep litter box refreshed. She would send photo updates for us on the days she visited. Such great peace of mind to know they were being very well cared for. We’ll definitely have Sarah care for our cats again as well book her for some dog walking and house sitting in the future. Use of the app makes this a very easy service to use!"
NicaliN
Review by Nicali
from
$30
/day
NickyN

4. Nicky

0.4 km
from
$20
/day
18 reviews
6
recurring guests

Pawsome Care

Last contacted today
Last active yesterday
NickyN

4. Nicky

Pawsome Care0.4 km
(18 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last contacted today
Last active yesterday
"Nicky was awesome looking after our dog and two cats. Sent photos and updates . Will definitely use Nicky’s services again :) "
MichelleM
Review by Michelle
from
$20
/day
IndianaI

5. Indiana

1.7 km
from
$30
/day
72 reviews
30
recurring guests

Reliable and Friendly Animal Lover! 🐾

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active yesterday
IndianaI

5. Indiana

Reliable and Friendly Animal Lover! 🐾1.7 km
(72 reviews)
30 recurring guests
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Indiana is a fantastic pet sitter, who I would highly recommend - she has great communication, a friendly manner and helpful and conscientious - I returned to 2 happy and contented cats. "
KerenK
Review by Keren
from
$30
/day
SimiS

6. Simi

4.7 km
from
$30
/day
31 reviews
14
recurring guests

A dog mum with a flexible schedule

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Labradoodle Finn
SimiS

6. Simi

A dog mum with a flexible schedule4.7 km
(31 reviews)
14 recurring guests
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with Labradoodle Finn
"Simi was brilliant while we were away over the New Year break. We really appreciate the care of our cat Vada and gave us peace of mind that he was in safe hands while we enjoyed our time away. The photo updates were fantastic! I can 100% recommend Simi to take care of your fur-baby. The plant care and taking in the mail was an added bonus!"
GinaG
Review by Gina
from
$30
/day
OleksandraO

7. Oleksandra

4.6 km
from
$31
/day
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Your Pet’s New Friend is Here!

Last contacted 12 days ago
Last active yesterday
OleksandraO

7. Oleksandra

Your Pet’s New Friend is Here! 4.6 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 12 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Oleksandra did an amazing job with my cat. My cat is fairly shy and she managed to get her inside to eat and was able to pat het. Her patience must've been amazing as the 2nd day she was able to pick her up and hold her. Not something she'll let a lot of people do. Thanks again, we'll definitely use you again in the future."
SjoukS
Review by Sjouk
from
$31
/day
DanielaD

8. Daniela

3 km
from
$20
/day
1 review

Holistic Pet Sitter, Sharing Love with Soul of Dogs and Cats

Usually responds within one day
DanielaD

8. Daniela

Holistic Pet Sitter, Sharing Love with Soul of Dogs and Cats 3 km
(1 review)
Usually responds within one day
"Wow! We could not have asked for more. Daniela was so amazing! Great communication, Tentative, accommodating and lovely. I highly recommend Daniela to anyone. "
LinsayL
Review by Linsay
from
$20
/day
MarinaM

9. Marina

0.3 km
from
$50
/day
4 reviews
2
recurring guests

Marina

Usually responds within one day
MarinaM

9. Marina

Marina 0.3 km
(4 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Usually responds within one day
"Marina was great and super easy to communicate with. Would recommend to others. Thanks for checking in on our cat while we were away."
SarahS
Review by Sarah
from
$50
/day
ZaraZ

10. Zara

1.6 km
from
$35
/day
27 reviews
7
recurring guests

Probably your Dog's 2nd Mum!

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
ZaraZ

10. Zara

Probably your Dog's 2nd Mum! 1.6 km
(27 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
"This was the first time I have ever relied on someone other than a family member to look after my dog and Zara was great. Communication was brilliant and Benny (dog) loved her. Thank you so much. "
DebbieD
Review by Debbie
from
$35
/day
GabrielaG

11. Gabriela

2.6 km
from
$25
/day
10 reviews
3
recurring guests

Vet Nurse, House & Pet Sitter

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
GabrielaG

11. Gabriela

Vet Nurse, House & Pet Sitter2.6 km
(10 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
from
$25
/day
CraigC

12. Craig

4.7 km
from
$20
/day
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

Treat dealer and belly rub aficionado

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
CraigC

12. Craig

Treat dealer and belly rub aficionado4.7 km
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
from
$20
/day
MariaM

13. Maria

3.1 km
from
$22
/day
16 reviews
2
recurring guests

Your go-to sitter around the Bay

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
MariaM

13. Maria

Your go-to sitter around the Bay 3.1 km
(16 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
from
$22
/day
SarahS

14. Sarah

1.7 km
from
$30
/day
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

High-Quality Care and Communication from a Pet Enthusiast

Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 10 days ago
SarahS

14. Sarah

High-Quality Care and Communication from a Pet Enthusiast1.7 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 10 days ago
"Sarah has been absolutely fantastic with our Louie, he loves her. She communicates so well and sends updates after each visit. Overall, we would highly recommend Sarah! "
MikaylaM
Review by Mikayla
from
$30
/day
ShannaS

15. Shanna

4 km
from
$25
/day

Experienced & Caring Animal Care Professional 🐾

Last active 2 days ago
ShannaS

15. Shanna

Experienced & Caring Animal Care Professional 🐾4 km
Last active 2 days ago
from
$25
/day
ShiyingS

16. Shiying

2.3 km
from
$18
/day
2 reviews

Loving House Sitter: Home & Pets Safe!

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
ShiyingS

16. Shiying

Loving House Sitter: Home & Pets Safe!2.3 km
(2 reviews)
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
from
$18
/day
EmilyE

17. Emily

2.7 km
from
$25
/day

Your pet’s new friend 🐾

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
EmilyE

17. Emily

Your pet’s new friend 🐾 2.7 km
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
from
$25
/day
KarinK

18. Karin

1.4 km
from
$25
/day

The Paw Guardian

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
KarinK

18. Karin

The Paw Guardian1.4 km
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
from
$25
/day
mauroM

19. mauro

1.9 km
from
$20
/day

Hola! Reliable dog & cat sitter.

Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within one day
mauroM

19. mauro

Hola! Reliable dog & cat sitter. 1.9 km
Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within one day
from
$20
/day
SophieS

20. Sophie

4.6 km
from
$30
/day

Wanting to enjoy the company of animals & make some extra $$

Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
SophieS

20. Sophie

Wanting to enjoy the company of animals & make some extra $$4.6 km
Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 10 days ago
from
$30
/day

Why pet sitting ?

When you have to go away or work long hours, you may worry about leaving your pet home alone. Have you ever wondered “Is there a pet or dog sitter in Papamoa that can help?”.

Luckily, with Pawshake, you can easily find local and trusted pet and dog carers from Papamoa to provide drop in visits and other services. This means a pet sitter will come and visit your pet at a time you both agree on and provide lots of love and personal attention. This can include playtime in the backyard, a walk to the local park, or just some cuddle time. Our pet carers can also administer medication, give food, and refresh the water bowl.

In home pet sitting services are a great way to break up the day and enrich it for your pet. Pawshake pet sitters have extensive experience caring for a range of pets including dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs, birds and more. If you have multiple pets, home visits are a great option to ensure that they all get a visit and lots of attention during the day.

Drop in visits are the least stressful option for your pet because your pet can stay in their favourite environment – their own home in Papamoa. Their surroundings will be familiar and our loving and passionate Pawshake sitter will spoil them each day. Our sitters will treat your home with respect and are flexible with timing, requests and durations. All this can be discussed before you make a home visit booking.

Pet boarding is a great option for when you are away for a few days and your pet needs overnight care. Unlike pet hotels, Pawshake pet boarding allows you to arrange a personalised daily routine for your pet, whether this be extra belly rubs, playtime or 24 hour supervision. Your pet will stay with the pet sitter in a cosy home environment, rather than a large, impersonal pet hotel.

So whether you need just one day, a week or even a month, you’ll be able to find an experienced pet or dog carer to accommodate you and your pet’s needs in Papamoa. The best part is that your Pawshake pet sitter is from your local neighbourhood, so they will be familiar with the area.

Our pet carers also have a range of experiences which include puppies, seniors, nervous pets and dog training. So if your pet has special requirements, you’ll be sure to find a pet sitter that is a good match for you.

Your pet’s safety and welfare is a big priority for us, which is why all of our Pawshake pet sitters undergo a strict vetting process by our trust and safety team. At Pawshake, we understand that you might feel a little uneasy allowing a pet sitter to enter your home or arranging pet boarding at their place. This is why Pawshake pet sitters also have reviews from other pet parents that are publicly available on their profile for you to read.

Each pet sitting home visit and pet boarding booking made through Pawshake is covered by the Pawshake Guarantee, which includes veterinary coverage, customer support 7 days a week and more. Rest easy knowing that your pets will be well looked after by one of our expert pet carers in Papamoa.

Pet owners book pet sitting in Papamoa on Pawshake. Over 831 pet owners in Papamoa have left a review, with an average of 4.97/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express