1. House Sitting
  2. Porirua

House Sitting, Porirua

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
MaddyM

1. Maddy

19.9 km
from
$50
/night
New sitter

Animal care professional wanting to look after your pet!

Last booked today
Last contacted today
MaddyM

1. Maddy

New sitter
Animal care professional wanting to look after your pet!19.9 km
Last booked today
Last contacted today
from
$50
/night
RosalindR

2. Rosalind

18.2 km
from
$35
/night
New sitter

Reliable dog walker and pet sitter :)

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted today
RosalindR

2. Rosalind

New sitter
Reliable dog walker and pet sitter :)18.2 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted today
from
$35
/night
JessieJ

3. Jessie

18.3 km
from
$35
/night
New sitter

Wellington pet-sitter! Flexible and affordable pricing.

Last contacted today
Last active today
JessieJ

3. Jessie

New sitter
Wellington pet-sitter! Flexible and affordable pricing. 18.3 km
Last contacted today
Last active today
from
$35
/night
QasyaQ

4. Qasya

18.3 km
from
$40
/night
New sitter

Your local friendly cat sitter at your service!

Last active today
QasyaQ

4. Qasya

New sitter
Your local friendly cat sitter at your service!18.3 km
Last active today
from
$40
/night
SeanS

5. Sean

15.7 km
from
$25
/night
New sitter

Peace of mind while you're away from your treasures.

Last active 3 days ago
SeanS

5. Sean

New sitter
Peace of mind while you're away from your treasures.15.7 km
Last active 3 days ago
from
$25
/night
AyeshaA

6. Ayesha

18.6 km - Wellington
from
$49
/night
24 reviews
7
recurring guests

Cattery Trained & Pet First Aider

Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
AyeshaA

6. Ayesha

Cattery Trained & Pet First Aider18.6 km - Wellington
(24 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
"Awesome, Ayesha is very lovely and always takes care of our animals and house carefully."
DeborahD
Review by Deborah
from
$49
/night
ColleenC

7. Colleen

18.4 km - Wellington
from
$40
/night
New sitter

Confident pet sitter, great for loving care and active walks

Calendar recently updated
Last active today
ColleenC

7. Colleen

New sitter
Confident pet sitter, great for loving care and active walks18.4 km - Wellington
Calendar recently updated
Last active today
from
$40
/night
KrystaK

8. Krysta

18.4 km - Wellington
from
$55
/night
New sitter

Wellington based animal lover

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
KrystaK

8. Krysta

New sitter
Wellington based animal lover 18.4 km - Wellington
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 5 days ago
from
$55
/night
DanielD

9. Daniel

18.5 km
from
$60
/night
7 reviews
3
recurring guests

Gentle, Fun, Engaged and Reliable Pet-Sitter in Wellington

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 3 days ago
DanielD

9. Daniel

Gentle, Fun, Engaged and Reliable Pet-Sitter in Wellington18.5 km
(7 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 3 days ago
"Daniel looked after our two small senior dogs for four days and we were delighted with his care and commitment to our pets. Daniel was prompt with communications, at our meet and greet before he accepted the job he came prepared with questions about our dogs and genuinely wanted to know their routines and quirks. While we were away he sent photos of updates that made us smile. When we got home the dogs were calm and happy and the house in perfect condition. We would definitely ask Daniel to look after the dogs again and be happy to recommend him to others."
CatC
Review by Cat
from
$60
/night
StephS

10. Steph

12.9 km - Wellington
from
$32
/night
19 reviews
4
recurring guests

Locally based active carer - will treat your baby as my own!

Last active 12 days ago
StephS

10. Steph

Locally based active carer - will treat your baby as my own!12.9 km - Wellington
(19 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last active 12 days ago
"We couldn’t have asked for a better pet sitter for our 2-month-old puppy. I was really worried leaving our puppy for the first time but Steph made the entire experience so reassuring. I received regular updates, photos, and videos, which gave me complete peace of mind while we were away. We are incredibly grateful for the kindness and dedication shown to our little pup and would highly recommend her to anyone looking for a trustworthy, caring, and reliable pet sitter. We will definitely be booking with her again."
PratikaP
Review by Pratika
from
$32
/night
KatelynK

11. Katelyn

11.7 km
from
$60
/night
32 reviews
13
recurring guests

Reliable, Trustworthy, Animal Lover 🩵

Last active yesterday
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
KatelynK

11. Katelyn

Reliable, Trustworthy, Animal Lover 🩵11.7 km
(32 reviews)
13 recurring guests
Last active yesterday
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
"Katelyn is the perfect house sitter! We came home to a clean and tidy home, and we got plenty of photos and updates on our 2 cats while we were on our trip. We were able to really enjoy our trip and we are super grateful to Katelyn for this. Thank you again!"
CatherineC
Review by Catherine
from
$60
/night
ErisE

12. Eris

18.7 km
from
$60
/night
1 review

Mt Vic Pet Sitter - Active Outdoors, Calm at Homelaw

Last active 9 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
ErisE

12. Eris

Mt Vic Pet Sitter - Active Outdoors, Calm at Homelaw18.7 km
(1 review)
Last active 9 days ago
Lives with 1 cat
"Eris looked after our 2 small dogs for 10 days. She sent us daily photos and updates and really seemed to be enjoying her activities and time with the dogs. The dogs were well cared for and the house left in perfect condition. I would highly recommend having Eris look after your pets - we will certainly ask her to look after our dogs again."
CatC
Review by Cat
from
$60
/night
TumihiT

13. Tumihi

18.3 km
from
$60
/night
7 reviews

24/7 paw patrol

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 4 days ago
TumihiT

13. Tumihi

24/7 paw patrol 18.3 km
(7 reviews)
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 4 days ago
"Tumihi was an excellent house sitter, she went above and beyond with looking after all our pets. She was fantastic with our high needs parrot who doesn't warm to everyone. Our home was left spotless and I'm sure our pets are ready for their next holiday!"
MariaM
Review by Maria
from
$60
/night
EllaE

14. Ella

19 km
from
$50
/night
New sitter

I love animals so much!

Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
EllaE

14. Ella

New sitter
I love animals so much!19 km
Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
from
$50
/night
FernandaF

15. Fernanda

9.5 km
from
$70
/night
11 reviews
5
recurring guests

Reliable and Caring

Last active yesterday
Usually responds within one day
FernandaF

15. Fernanda

Reliable and Caring9.5 km
(11 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last active yesterday
Usually responds within one day
"We had the most amazing experience with our house sitters and dog sitters while we were away. They took such wonderful care of our dogs, and it was clear they were genuinely happy, relaxed, and well loved the entire time. We were kept updated daily with detailed messages about how the dogs were doing, what they had been up to, and plenty of photos, which gave us so much peace of mind while we were overseas. As first-time dog owners leaving our dogs behind, I was quite anxious, but this experience could not have been better. We would absolutely ask Fernanda and her beautiful family for their help again in the future and wouldn’t hesitate to recommend them to anyone. Highly, highly recommended!"
YasmeenY
Review by Yasmeen
from
$70
/night
NicoleN

16. Nicole

19.6 km
from
$85
/night
8 reviews
1
recurring guest

The pet auntie you’ve been looking for 😊💃🏽

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
NicoleN

16. Nicole

The pet auntie you’ve been looking for 😊💃🏽19.6 km
(8 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
"Nicole was an amazing dog and house sitter for us. She was direct and easy to communicate with, both before and during her stay, and we felt super confident that our dog was being well taken care of. She also went above and beyond to offer her help when we were in a bit of a bind. We returned home to a spotless house and a happy pup! We would definitely have Nicole sit for us again :)"
LilyL
Review by Lily
from
$85
/night
AlineA

17. Aline

18.5 km
from
$90
/night
3 reviews
2
recurring guests

I like to be around animals and care for them

Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
AlineA

17. Aline

I like to be around animals and care for them18.5 km
(3 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
"Aline was the perfect house sitter for our pets whilst we were away for a week. We had daily comms & photos and our lab was sad to see her go after so much care and attention! We will definitely be booking Aline again next time! "
AmandaA
Review by Amanda
from
$90
/night
RachaelR

18. Rachael

15.3 km
from
$35
/night
1 review

Reliable, Responsible & Fluent in Woof

Usually responds within one day
RachaelR

18. Rachael

Reliable, Responsible & Fluent in Woof15.3 km
(1 review)
Usually responds within one day
"Rachael did a fabulous job in looking after our dogs, house and garden.Our dogs were really settled with her in their own environment while we were away. We will definitely have her back if she is available in future. "
BelindaB
Review by Belinda
from
$35
/night
MaureenM

19. Maureen

18.4 km
from
$45
/night
5 reviews
1
recurring guest

Loving & Reliable Pet Guardian for Your Fur Babies

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 3 days ago
MaureenM

19. Maureen

Loving & Reliable Pet Guardian for Your Fur Babies18.4 km
(5 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 3 days ago
"Maureen was a great dog sitter for Finn, communicated well including sending pictures, looked after our place we would highly recommend."
NigelN
Review by Nigel
from
$45
/night
CharlotteC

20. Charlotte

19.2 km
from
$50
/night
New sitter

Reliable Pet Care from a genuine Animal Lover 🐾

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active yesterday
CharlotteC

20. Charlotte

New sitter
Reliable Pet Care from a genuine Animal Lover 🐾19.2 km
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
$50
/night