1. House Sitting
  2. Lower Hutt

House Sitting, Lower Hutt

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
Carla HazelC

1. Carla Hazel

15 km
from
$60
/night
2 reviews

Stress-Free Care in Wellington 🐾 House Sits & Walks

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 8 days ago
Carla HazelC

1. Carla Hazel

Stress-Free Care in Wellington 🐾 House Sits & Walks15 km
(2 reviews)
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 8 days ago
"Carla was so wonderful taking care our pup Oulipo while we were out of town. It's always such a relief to know your dog is in safe hands . She's an excellent communicator and very conscientious - we felt very confident in her understanding and care of dogs. "
SophieS
Review by Sophie
from
$60
/night
ShannonS

2. Shannon

5.4 km
from
$60
/night
30 reviews
9
recurring guests

🐾 THE PUPPY JAR RULE 🐾

Last booked today
Last contacted 10 days ago
ShannonS

2. Shannon

🐾 THE PUPPY JAR RULE 🐾5.4 km
(30 reviews)
9 recurring guests
Last booked today
Last contacted 10 days ago
"Shannon was a fantastic house and dog sitter - calm, reliable, great at communicating and went above and beyond with giving her a bath. She looked after both the house and my dog Ella really well, and I would absolutely book again :) "
LeoL
Review by Leo
from
$60
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
AmyA

3. Amy

11.1 km
from
$45
/night

Caring, responsible animal lover

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 7 days ago
AmyA

3. Amy

Caring, responsible animal lover11.1 km
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 7 days ago
from
$45
/night
Tajul & QasyaT

4. Tajul & Qasya

15.1 km
from
$35
/night
14 reviews
3
recurring guests

Cats are family and we love them!

Last booked today
Last contacted 4 days ago
Tajul & QasyaT

4. Tajul & Qasya

Cats are family and we love them!15.1 km
(14 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last booked today
Last contacted 4 days ago
"We highly recommend Tajul as a pet sitter. He was friendly, punctual and very attentive of our little cat Aggie. Tajul was very responsive and had excellent communication, keeping us updated often about Aggie’s playtime and meal times. He also left our house very clean and tidy after his stay. "
JosalinJ
Review by Josalin
from
$35
/night
CaileyC

5. Cailey

16.3 km
from
$35
/night
4 reviews

Responsible Bubbly Animal Lover Pet Sitter

Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted today
CaileyC

5. Cailey

Responsible Bubbly Animal Lover Pet Sitter 16.3 km
(4 reviews)
Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted today
"Cailey did a wonderful job of looking after my animals which included an elderly cat, two dogs and several chickens. She left the house in a very tidy state and she was so easy to deal with. I will certainly book her again as I know that she will take superb care of my pets and my house."
HelenH
Review by Helen
from
$35
/night
Mel and DanM

6. Mel and Dan

15.4 km
from
$60
/night
27 reviews
11
recurring guests

Friendly and reliable pet sitters!

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 8 days ago
Mel and DanM

6. Mel and Dan

Friendly and reliable pet sitters!15.4 km
(27 reviews)
11 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 8 days ago
"We are delighted with the great care Mel and Dan gave our 2 dogs and young cat for the 3 weeks they looked after them. They visited our home before we left so the pets were familiar with them and they could discuss routines. While we were away our dogs were exercised regularly and the cat ( long haired) brushed. We returned home to find happy relaxed pets. We received regular updates and photos. Mel and Dan went the extra mile, the house was tidy and pet litter picked up from the yard. I highly recommend them as pet sitters. "
BevB
Review by Bev
from
$60
/night
Clare and LiamC

7. Clare and Liam

9.8 km
from
$40
/night
14 reviews
4
recurring guests

Happy to help with your pet needs ☺

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
Clare and LiamC

7. Clare and Liam

Happy to help with your pet needs ☺9.8 km
(14 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted yesterday
"Clare and Liam did an amazing job looking after Beau and Darcy! The dogs were so happy and well cared for when we got home, and the house was spotless. We couldn’t have asked for better pet sitters. Would definitely recommend them! "
CharlotteC
Review by Charlotte
from
$40
/night
SierraS

8. Sierra

13.8 km
from
$40
/night
8 reviews

Animal lover ready to help! Let's Chat!

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active today
SierraS

8. Sierra

Animal lover ready to help! Let's Chat! 13.8 km
(8 reviews)
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active today
"Sierra is a wonderful pet sitter. Honest, reliable and a great communicator. She provided regular updates and photos of our dog while we were away, and looked after her and our house very well. Would highly recommend. "
PennyP
Review by Penny
from
$40
/night
IndiannaI

9. Indianna

16.3 km
from
$40
/night
2 reviews

Patience, love and company for your furry family! 🥰

Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
IndiannaI

9. Indianna

Patience, love and company for your furry family! 🥰16.3 km
(2 reviews)
Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
"Indianna was absolutely amazing! Went over and above to make sure our 2 dogs had the best time while we were away. Can't wait to have her look after our dogs again in the future. "
AnnaA
Review by Anna
from
$40
/night
TracyT

10. Tracy

15.8 km
from
$45
/night
21 reviews
11
recurring guests

I would love to care for your CAT(s)

Last booked today
Last contacted 13 days ago
TracyT

10. Tracy

I would love to care for your CAT(s)15.8 km
(21 reviews)
11 recurring guests
Last booked today
Last contacted 13 days ago
"We feel incredibly lucky to have found Tracy to care for our Ragdoll cat, Yuki. She looked after him for two weeks while we were away, and like always, we came home to a very happy and content cat. Yuki is usually shy, but with Tracy, it’s a whole different story—he’s completely at ease. She truly is a cat whisperer! Tracy has now become our go-to pet sitter because we know Yuki is in the safest and most loving hands. She’s attentive, calm, and genuinely understands feline behaviour, which gives us so much peace of mind when we’re away. Not only did she care for Yuki beautifully, but she also looked after our home and plants, leaving everything in immaculate condition. We can’t thank her enough for the care and thoughtfulness she brings each time. Highly, highly recommend her to anyone looking for a trustworthy and compassionate pet sitter! 🥰 "
NehaN
Review by Neha
from
$45
/night
CarolineC

11. Caroline

11.6 km
from
$45
/night
1 review

Gentle in-home Care for Senior Pets

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 12 days ago
CarolineC

11. Caroline

Gentle in-home Care for Senior Pets11.6 km
(1 review)
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 12 days ago
"Caroline and Errol were amazing with our Buddy! ❤️ When our flight was cancelled and our return was delayed, they were so understanding and even took Buddy home with them despite having work the next day. They gave him so much love, kept us updated with photos, and went above and beyond by looking after our fish and budgies and even tidying up our kitchen and shoe rack. Couldn’t recommend them enough to anyone looking for caring and reliable pet sitters! 🐾❤️"
HarriotH
Review by Harriot
from
$45
/night
EmilieE

12. Emilie

1.7 km
from
$75
/night
1 review

Trust & Peace of Mind

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 13 days ago
EmilieE

12. Emilie

Trust & Peace of Mind1.7 km
(1 review)
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 13 days ago
"Emile was great - calm with over-enthusiast dogs, reliable, great comms. Quite a last minute booking and Emile really came through. Thank you!"
DanielleD
Review by Danielle
from
$75
/night
abigailA

13. abigail

12.8 km
from
$60
/night
23 reviews
5
recurring guests

Reliable Pet Sitter/Walker

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
abigailA

13. abigail

Reliable Pet Sitter/Walker 12.8 km
(23 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"Abigail is an outstanding pet sitter. She took great care of my pets while I was away—attentive, reliable, and genuinely caring. I received regular updates and came home to happy, relaxed animals. I couldn’t ask for a better sitter. Highly recommend!"
DeniseD
Review by Denise
from
$60
/night
BethanyB

14. Bethany

15.4 km
from
$45
/night
24 reviews
5
recurring guests

Former vet worker & foster

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active today
BethanyB

14. Bethany

Former vet worker & foster15.4 km
(24 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active today
"We could not have asked for a better pet sitter! Bethany treated our dog so well, our dog was so sad to see her go when we eventually came home! We got regular updates and we could see that she was being well looked after so I never worried about her. Bethany was great at communicating and kept our house tidy (not easy with a pup!) She also left us some feedback and some training tips that are very useful (our dog is 1.5 years old). I have my fingers crossed that she will be available the next time we need a pet sitter."
SarahS
Review by Sarah
from
$45
/night
IsabelI

15. Isabel

16.3 km
from
$40
/night
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

Trusted and reliable pet walker/ sitter

Last booked 14 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
IsabelI

15. Isabel

Trusted and reliable pet walker/ sitter16.3 km
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 14 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
"Isabel, at short notice was able to house sit with our dogs and cat. She was positive, friendly and listened to what we needed when we met. Our dogs & cat were well cared for by Isabel. "
JoannaJ
Review by Joanna
from
$40
/night
HeatherH

16. Heather

14 km
from
$50
/night
11 reviews
1
recurring guest

Flexible and available pet sitter with > 5 years experience.

Calendar recently updated
Last booked today
HeatherH

16. Heather

Flexible and available pet sitter with > 5 years experience. 14 km
(11 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last booked today
"Fabulous pet sitter! Great communication and lots of photos. Our home and pets were so well looked after. We look forward to seeing Heather again. "
AlexisA
Review by Alexis
from
$50
/night
EstherE

17. Esther

9.8 km
from
$38
/night
59 reviews
18
recurring guests

Holiday Pet Sitter

Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted today
EstherE

17. Esther

Holiday Pet Sitter9.8 km
(59 reviews)
18 recurring guests
Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted today
"Esther was awesome while house sitting with our two dogs. She communicated really well with us both before and during her stay. She was kind and gentle with our dogs and even left them a couple of toys to play with. I would happily recommend Esther."
LeanneL
Review by Leanne
from
$38
/night
RamR

18. Ram

3 km
from
$60
/night
8 reviews
3
recurring guests

Easy-going, reliable and experienced✌🏻

Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
RamR

18. Ram

Easy-going, reliable and experienced✌🏻3 km
(8 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
"Wow , the care and love that my oldie 2 dogs received while I was away for 10 days was outstanding , I came home to settled calm happy dogs which makes it all worth while , my home was clean and tidy and was simply fabulous to walk in the door to that, I would highly recommend Ram to everyone, and I will be booking him everytime I'm away, I xant thank you enough Ram . Cheers 😁"
CathyC
Review by Cathy
from
$60
/night
ColleenC

19. Colleen

13.5 km - Wellington
from
$40
/night
New sitter

Confident pet sitter, great for loving care and active walks

Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
ColleenC

19. Colleen

New sitter
Confident pet sitter, great for loving care and active walks13.5 km - Wellington
Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
from
$40
/night
AyeshaA

20. Ayesha

12.9 km - Wellington
from
$49
/night
24 reviews
7
recurring guests

Cattery Trained & Pet First Aider

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 11 days ago
AyeshaA

20. Ayesha

Cattery Trained & Pet First Aider12.9 km - Wellington
(24 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 11 days ago
"Awesome, Ayesha is very lovely and always takes care of our animals and house carefully."
DeborahD
Review by Deborah
from
$49
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Lower Hutt home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Lower Hutt.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Lower Hutt home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Lower Hutt on Pawshake. Over 1302 pet owners in Lower Hutt have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express