1. House Sitting
  2. Christchurch

House Sitting, Christchurch

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
SaskiaS

1. Saskia

11 km
from
$45
/night
5 reviews

Reliable & loving pet sitter

Calendar recently updated
Last booked yesterday
SaskiaS

1. Saskia

Reliable & loving pet sitter 11 km
(5 reviews)
Calendar recently updated
Last booked yesterday
"Saskia was an incredible pet sitter! Our dog was so relaxed when we got back from our trip. She gave him so much attention and care. They have made great friends/running buddies! Highly recommend! "
BrennaB
Review by Brenna
from
$45
/night
ScarlettS

2. Scarlett

10.7 km
from
$50
/night

Pet Sitter Who Treats Your Pets Like Family 🐾

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 4 days ago
ScarlettS

2. Scarlett

Pet Sitter Who Treats Your Pets Like Family 🐾10.7 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 4 days ago
from
$50
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
SophieS

3. Sophie

9.2 km
from
$45
/night
3 reviews

Home Stays, Walks & Reliable Pet Care in a Fully Fenced Home

Last contacted today
Last active today
SophieS

3. Sophie

Home Stays, Walks & Reliable Pet Care in a Fully Fenced Home9.2 km
(3 reviews)
Last contacted today
Last active today
"Sophie did an excellent job of looking after our two dogs and house. One of our dogs needs meds twice a day for epilepsy and she managed all of this well, including taking the dog to the vet when needed. Over the time we were away she kept us updated via text updates, photos and video of the dogs. Highly recommend. "
JanetJ
Review by Janet
from
$45
/night
TessT

4. Tess

11.1 km
from
$60
/night
44 reviews
10
recurring guests

Trustworthy Christchurch Pet Care

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
TessT

4. Tess

Trustworthy Christchurch Pet Care11.1 km
(44 reviews)
10 recurring guests
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
"Tess is a wonderful pet sitter. Looked after our pets well and gave us updates on a regular basis. The house was left neat and tidy and all pets were happy 😊 will definitely be contacting Tess again. Thanks Tess, hopefully see you again soon!"
JosieJ
Review by Josie
from
$60
/night
EmilyE

5. Emily

8.7 km
from
$35
/night
New sitter

Down to earth, trustworthy pet sitter/dog walker!

Last booked 13 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
EmilyE

5. Emily

New sitter
Down to earth, trustworthy pet sitter/dog walker! 8.7 km
Last booked 13 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
from
$35
/night
RobR

6. Rob

8.8 km
from
$60
/night
1 review

Caring and passionate dog walker and house sitter

Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
RobR

6. Rob

Caring and passionate dog walker and house sitter8.8 km
(1 review)
Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 9 days ago
"Rob was fantastic with our animals, gave us great updates and left our house beautiful. We would highly recommend Rob."
SammyS
Review by Sammy
from
$60
/night
RachelR

7. Rachel

9 km
from
$55
/night
21 reviews
6
recurring guests

Your fur babies will always be my top priority!

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
RachelR

7. Rachel

Your fur babies will always be my top priority!9 km
(21 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
"Rachel is awesome. I couldn't recommend her enough. Being new to Christchurch I needed to find a new dog sitter and found Rachel. Everything went smooth while I was away and will defiantly use her again. Thanks Rachel."
JamieJ
Review by Jamie
from
$55
/night
AliceA

8. Alice

11.9 km
from
$60
/night
1 review

Friendly & Reliable Dog Walking and Pet Sitting

Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 11 days ago
AliceA

8. Alice

Friendly & Reliable Dog Walking and Pet Sitting11.9 km
(1 review)
Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 11 days ago
"Alice took very good care of my two dogs for 4 days. They were very relaxed and settled when I returned home and I will be certainly have her back again. Highly recommend. "
CatherineC
Review by Catherine
from
$60
/night
MillieM

9. Millie

8 km
from
$40
/night
40 reviews
9
recurring guests

Giving your pet hugs and love while you're away 😁😁🥰

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
MillieM

9. Millie

Giving your pet hugs and love while you're away 😁😁🥰8 km
(40 reviews)
9 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
"Millie is a lovely lady, who is very reliable and a pleasure to work with. We would welcome her back without hesitation, and recommend her wholeheartedly to anyone looking for a pet sitter. Millie is very clean and tidy. Her calm demeanor and good common sense make her the perfect person for the job. Thank you Millie."
CharlotteC
Review by Charlotte
from
$40
/night
Viktoria & IvanV

10. Viktoria & Ivan

6.1 km
from
$75
/night
8 reviews
3
recurring guests

Pawsitive couple

Calendar recently updated
Last active 7 days ago
Viktoria & IvanV

10. Viktoria & Ivan

Pawsitive couple6.1 km
(8 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last active 7 days ago
"We were so impressed with the care our dog and cat received from Viktoria & Ivan. They were both relaxed, happy, and clearly well‑loved while we were away. Communication was excellent, with regular updates, photos, and videos that gave us real peace of mind. We also came home to an incredibly tidy house, which was such a lovely bonus after travelling. We’d absolutely book again and highly recommend, five stars and six from the pets!"
RobynR
Review by Robyn
from
$75
/night
CallumC

11. Callum

6.9 km
from
$50
/night
32 reviews
6
recurring guests

Experienced Dog Walker - 5 Star Only

Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
CallumC

11. Callum

Experienced Dog Walker - 5 Star Only6.9 km
(32 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
"We had an excellent experience with Callum and couldn’t recommend him more highly. He was very polite, respectful, and incredibly thorough, and from the moment we met him we felt completely at ease leaving our home, dog, and cat in his care while we were away. Our pets were very well looked after, the house was kept in great condition, and his attention to detail really stood out. A lovely and unexpected touch was arriving home to a loaf of bread and a bottle of milk in the fridge, which was so thoughtful and much appreciated after travelling. We would absolutely use him again and highly recommend him to anyone looking for a reliable, caring, and trustworthy pet sitter."
MichelleM
Review by Michelle
from
$50
/night
DaniD

12. Dani

5.7 km
from
$35
/night
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Full of love, care, and lots of fun!

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
DaniD

12. Dani

Full of love, care, and lots of fun!5.7 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
from
$35
/night
BritneyB

13. Britney

9.9 km
from
$40
/night
6 reviews

Pet Care At Your Convenience - Overnight or day sitting

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
BritneyB

13. Britney

Pet Care At Your Convenience - Overnight or day sitting9.9 km
(6 reviews)
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Very happy with Britney house sitting for our cats. Good communication, we came home to happy cats, a tidy house and the cherry on top, she made the bed for us! Would definitely recommend."
ThomasT
Review by Thomas
from
$40
/night
LaoL

14. Lao

10.6 km
from
$80
/night
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Looking after yours like they're my own

Last active 10 days ago
Usually responds within one day
LaoL

14. Lao

Looking after yours like they're my own10.6 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 10 days ago
Usually responds within one day
from
$80
/night
JasmineJ

15. Jasmine

9.4 km
from
$57
/night
19 reviews
8
recurring guests

Your trusted and loving pet care companion

Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
JasmineJ

15. Jasmine

Your trusted and loving pet care companion 9.4 km
(19 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
"Jasmine was prompt in communications and took great care of our two dogs overnight. Would recommend her to help take care of your home and pets. "
AmandaA
Review by Amanda
from
$57
/night
TeighanT

16. Teighan

7 km
from
$40
/night
2 reviews

Your best friends, new temporary best friend?

Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
TeighanT

16. Teighan

Your best friends, new temporary best friend? 7 km
(2 reviews)
Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Came when she said she would, the dog was clearly looked after and happy, left the house clean and tidy like she was never there. Perfect dog sitter, would definitely use again."
AdamA
Review by Adam
from
$40
/night
KatelynnK

17. Katelynn

9.8 km
from
$50
/night
11 reviews
2
recurring guests

Your best friends, best friend 🥰

Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
KatelynnK

17. Katelynn

Your best friends, best friend 🥰9.8 km
(11 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one day
"Katelynn was a great dog sitter for Peanut! "
AnnieA
Review by Annie
from
$50
/night
AshleighA

18. Ashleigh

6.4 km - Christchurch
from
$90
/night
New sitter

Ash the husky Mum

Calendar recently updated
Last active today
AshleighA

18. Ashleigh

New sitter
Ash the husky Mum6.4 km - Christchurch
Calendar recently updated
Last active today
from
$90
/night
EmmaE

19. Emma

9 km
from
$58
/night
12 reviews
2
recurring guests

Playdates, Paw Prints & Plenty of Love🐾🥰

Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active yesterday
EmmaE

19. Emma

Playdates, Paw Prints & Plenty of Love🐾🥰9 km
(12 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Emm was amazing. Our cat is truly part of our family, and for the first time in a long while we had to leave him with someone else. Emm has a very calm, caring nature, is responsible and trustworthy, which gave us great peace of mind. Our cat is quite shy, but he warmed up to Emm within a couple of hours, and she looked after him beautifully. She stayed in touch the whole time and regularly sent us photos and videos, which we really appreciated. We will definitely ask Emm to look after our cat again and have no hesitation in recommending her to anyone looking for an excellent pet sitter."
NargesN
Review by Narges
from
$58
/night
SophieS

20. Sophie

6.2 km - Christchurch
from
$35
/night
New sitter

Let’s make tails wag and belly’s purr!

Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
SophieS

20. Sophie

New sitter
Let’s make tails wag and belly’s purr!6.2 km - Christchurch
Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
from
$35
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Christchurch home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Christchurch.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Christchurch home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Christchurch on Pawshake. Over 1452 pet owners in Christchurch have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express