1. House Sitting
  2. Auckland

House Sitting, Auckland

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (NZD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
HannahH

1. Hannah

2.9 km
from
$35
/night
1 review

Dedicated Dog Lover Offering Exceptional Pet Care

Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted today
HannahH

1. Hannah

Dedicated Dog Lover Offering Exceptional Pet Care2.9 km
(1 review)
Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted today
"⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ Hannah was absolutely amazing looking after our animals and our home while we were away in Queenstown. She kept us updated constantly with photos and messages, which gave me complete peace of mind and meant I had absolute faith that everyone was being well looked after. We came home to happy animals and an immaculate house - honestly, we couldn’t have asked for more. Hannah was reliable, caring and incredibly respectful of our home. I would have no hesitation whatsoever recommending her and will absolutely be asking her to look after our fur babies again. Thank you so much, Hannah!"
SamS
Review by Sam
from
$35
/night
Hyeji and BlakeH

2. Hyeji and Blake

2.8 km
from
$40
/night
4 reviews

Good care No fuss with heart

Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted today
Hyeji and BlakeH

2. Hyeji and Blake

Good care No fuss with heart2.8 km
(4 reviews)
Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted today
"Honestly, my cats are dicks and hate everyone. Miraculously they love Hyeji. I didn't expect to be emailed a video daily of our cats (5 stars great idea). Receiving the video every day made our holiday better and less stressed. It showed our cats were loved, eating, playing, purring, and I wouldn't have believed they cuddled anyone else until I saw the video. The house was cleaner than when we left it. The price for both cats was cheaper than putting them in a stressful cattery. This was our first time using a cat sitter in our home, we don't holiday often but from now we will always use Hyeji and Blake."
ChristineC
Review by Christine
from
$40
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
RinaR

3. Rina

2.8 km
from
$45
/night
5 reviews
1
recurring guest

🐾 Dog Lover | Caring, Reliable & Friendly Pet Sitter 🐾

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
RinaR

3. Rina

🐾 Dog Lover | Caring, Reliable & Friendly Pet Sitter 🐾2.8 km
(5 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
"Once again great sitter, my cats don’t like a lot of people but they have really warmed up to Rina. Also she leaves my house immaculate and clean. Such a great house and pet sitter 😊"
CarlyC
Review by Carly
from
$45
/night
Dalton & LauraD

4. Dalton & Laura

2 km
from
$65
/night
2 reviews

Double the affection and care

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
Dalton & LauraD

4. Dalton & Laura

Double the affection and care 2 km
(2 reviews)
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
"Dalton & Laura were the best sitters we've ever had for our three fur babies - one active Pomsky dog and 2 cats. They had great communication from the start and we came home to very happy pets and very clean house. Nothing was too much trouble. Highly recommend them and will happily have them again in our home to take care of our pets. "
BrookeB
Review by Brooke
from
$65
/night
AnnieA

5. Annie

3.5 km
from
$50
/night
53 reviews
15
recurring guests

Artist who loves animals. 50+ Five Star reviews.

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
AnnieA

5. Annie

Artist who loves animals. 50+ Five Star reviews. 3.5 km
(53 reviews)
15 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 2 days ago
"Annie house-sat for us for three days and took wonderful care of our very spoilt cat. We were really impressed with her consistent communication and regular photo updates, which put us at ease while we were away. Our cat has urinary issues, and Annie was very conscientious with her feeding routine and care. When we returned home, our cat was relaxed and settled, and the house was clean and tidy. We wouldn’t hesitate to use her services again."
ZainabZ
Review by Zainab
from
$50
/night
LaurenL

6. Lauren

4.1 km
from
$60
/night
23 reviews
11
recurring guests

Animal lover with a passion to make some tails wag!!

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 7 days ago
LaurenL

6. Lauren

Animal lover with a passion to make some tails wag!!4.1 km
(23 reviews)
11 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 7 days ago
"We were thoroughly impressed with Lauren’s care for both our home and our cat, Winston. Winston is typically very anxious and slow to warm up to strangers, but he relaxed with Lauren within just a day—a testament to her gentle and attentive approach. She provided him with a calm, safe environment, ensured he was fed and medicated as needed, and clearly went above and beyond to make him comfortable. In addition to her excellent pet care, Lauren took wonderful care of our home, leaving it immaculate. We highly recommend her services and would happily welcome her back in the future."
AshleyA
Review by Ashley
from
$60
/night
SophieS

7. Sophie

2.9 km
from
$75
/night
14 reviews
2
recurring guests

Your Pets' New BFF | Experienced Dog & Cat House Sitter

Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
SophieS

7. Sophie

Your Pets' New BFF | Experienced Dog & Cat House Sitter2.9 km
(14 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 9 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
"Sophie was a star and our dog clearly fell in love with her over the 2 weeks she stayed! We are picky with our sitters both because we want the best possible care for our boy when we’re away from home, and because he’s a larger breed that can be intimidating to people used to smaller dogs or pets. Sophie was amazing across the board and kept us updated with lots of photos and info so we never had to wonder whether he was having an awesome time. 5 stars and hope to work together again!"
NaomiN
Review by Naomi
from
$75
/night
Alex & JoeyA

8. Alex & Joey

1 km
from
$55
/night

Experienced full time house sitting couple - Auckland

Last active yesterday
Alex & JoeyA

8. Alex & Joey

Experienced full time house sitting couple - Auckland1 km
Last active yesterday
from
$55
/night
MarianaM

9. Mariana

2.1 km - Auckland
from
$80
/night
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Certified Animal Care Attendant with +9 years of experience

Last booked 9 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
MarianaM

9. Mariana

Certified Animal Care Attendant with +9 years of experience2.1 km - Auckland
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 9 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
"Mariana was great … we had no worries while we were away and came home to everything just perfect 🐶 and a happy Jess xx"
MarionM
Review by Marion
from
$80
/night
Mary-Ann FlorenceM

10. Mary-Ann Florence

1.9 km
from
$50
/night
New sitter

Caring for all creatures is my natural instinct

Calendar recently updated
Last booked yesterday
Mary-Ann FlorenceM

10. Mary-Ann Florence

New sitter
Caring for all creatures is my natural instinct1.9 km
Calendar recently updated
Last booked yesterday
from
$50
/night
Greer JuulG

11. Greer Juul

3.9 km
from
$70
/night
1 review

Experienced pet sitter ready to meet your cutie

Last active 10 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
Greer JuulG

11. Greer Juul

Experienced pet sitter ready to meet your cutie 3.9 km
(1 review)
Last active 10 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
"Very reliable ,and fantastic with our dog 10 out of 10 !! "
AlA
Review by Al
from
$70
/night
TretiaT

12. Tretia

4 km - Auckland
from
$40
/night
New sitter
2 reviews

Wish I owned a zoo

Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted today
TretiaT

12. Tretia

New sitter
Wish I owned a zoo4 km - Auckland
(2 reviews)
Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted today
"Tretia was a perfect Match for our dog, who needs that extra firm hand when walking. She was easy to communicate with, a very lovely lady who is easy to trust and we are thankful to have her looking after our Dog so well.. thanks Tretia! "
JenniferJ
Review by Jennifer
from
$40
/night
AliceA

13. Alice

1.1 km
from
$100
/night
38 reviews
8
recurring guests

Experienced + caring sitter for your furry friends

Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
AliceA

13. Alice

Experienced + caring sitter for your furry friends1.1 km
(38 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
"This was the first time we had Alice look after our two crazy French Bulldogs. Alice made time to come and meet us ahead of her stay, which we super appreciated. Our doggos loved Alice from the moment she met them and were super comfortable with her. We felt comfortable with Alice from the moment we met her too, the house was left pristine, like she hasn’t stayed. We’ve found our perfect dog sitter, and have rebooked for our next trip. Win-win all round ❤️🐾"
NaomiN
Review by Naomi
from
$100
/night
BrieB

14. Brie

3.8 km
from
$35
/night
13 reviews
3
recurring guests

Animal loving flatter (:

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 11 days ago
BrieB

14. Brie

Animal loving flatter (:3.8 km
(13 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 11 days ago
"Brie was an awesome pet sitter! She was so lovely and trustworthy, great to communicate with throughout the whole stay and was very thoughtful at sending pics of the kitties while we were away. Definitely booking her again. "
RakelR
Review by Rakel
from
$35
/night
JavieraJ

15. Javiera

1.3 km
from
$60
/night
5 reviews

Friendly and trustworthy animal lover 🐾

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 8 days ago
JavieraJ

15. Javiera

Friendly and trustworthy animal lover 🐾1.3 km
(5 reviews)
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 8 days ago
"Javiera provided an excellent service of care of our schnazer dog Milo and cat Tigger while we were away. Great communication throughout and we came home to a tidy clean house and happy pets. Would highly recommend!"
PipP
Review by Pip
from
$60
/night
SarahS

16. Sarah

4.1 km
from
$35
/night
1 review

House HELPer

SarahS

16. Sarah

House HELPer4.1 km
(1 review)
"First time using a pet sitter ….Sarah was wonderful, she loved our Jess as much as we do.. frequent updates and pictures while away … everything was in order when we got home, neat tidy and clean. Would 100% recommend Sarah for anyone needing their pet and home cared for by someone who treats it as their own ! "
MarionM
Review by Marion
from
$35
/night
Cecilia & FrancoC

17. Cecilia & Franco

1.8 km - Auckland
from
$75
/night
9 reviews
4
recurring guests

Experienced house & pet-sitter couple

Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
Cecilia & FrancoC

17. Cecilia & Franco

Experienced house & pet-sitter couple1.8 km - Auckland
(9 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
"Cecilia & Franco were fantastic with my 2 dogs. They allowed the dogs to get to know them slowly, and kept them busy playing and running around the section. The dogs were happy and tired when I got home. I highly recommend these two for any house or pet sitting job!"
MoniqueM
Review by Monique
from
$75
/night
IsabelI

18. Isabel

3.8 km
from
$35
/night
New sitter

Your pet’s BFF! Experienced pet lover, expert treat giver

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
IsabelI

18. Isabel

New sitter
Your pet’s BFF! Experienced pet lover, expert treat giver3.8 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
from
$35
/night
JakeJ

19. Jake

3.7 km
from
$35
/night
New sitter

Loving, Reliable Pet Sitter Who Treats Pets Like Family

Calendar recently updated
Last booked yesterday
JakeJ

19. Jake

New sitter
Loving, Reliable Pet Sitter Who Treats Pets Like Family3.7 km
Calendar recently updated
Last booked yesterday
from
$35
/night
VickiV

20. Vicki

3.6 km
from
$45
/night
New sitter

Trustworthy dog whisperer & house-proud sitter

Last active 2 days ago
VickiV

20. Vicki

New sitter
Trustworthy dog whisperer & house-proud sitter 3.6 km
Last active 2 days ago
from
$45
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Auckland home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Auckland.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Auckland home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Auckland on Pawshake. Over 3886 pet owners in Auckland have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express